Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Bain Online test Pass

Bain
New answer on Sep 17, 2020
3 Answers
1.9 k Views
Adam asked on Sep 16, 2020

Hello,

I just took the Bain SOVA online test. I think it went OK but is this a Go/No-go step or is it evaluated together with the CV and CL? Also - does anyone have a picture on how well you need to do in order to be "good enough"?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 16, 2020
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi Adam,

Think of it as stage gates. Bain SOVA is along the same level as the HR screening. So, yes, they approve (enough) of your resume and need to see that you can pass their aptitude test.

"Good enough" is pretty hard to define, right? You basically have to pass. That's that. You have to do well.

(For others reading this) Remember, this is a lot like the GMAT/SAT in that you have a good amount of time pressure and technically tricky questions, so be prepared for this!

Here is a great resource: https://www.myconsultingcoach.com/bain-online-test

Final piece of advice: Once you do something, stop wasting energy worrying. You'll find out soon enough. To succeed in life, you need to spend 0 time/energy on the things you can't control. You took the test. What's done is done. You'll find out soon enough...prepare and ask questions on cases and fit!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Sep 16, 2020

Your CV and cover letters are evaluated first. Then, If you have successfully completed the online aptitude tests, you may get invited for several interviews.

Was this answer helpful?
5
Anonymous replied on Sep 17, 2020

Dear A,

It goes one by one, if you pass CV and Cover letter screening, then you will be invited for the test and then nterview.

Wish you best of luck.

André

Was this answer helpful?
0
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1,101
Meetings
78,477
Q&A Upvotes
237
Awards
5.0
151 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!