Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

167 Meetings

13,091 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

6

Bain London's first round behavioral interview

Hi,

I have an upcoming first round interview at Bain's London office and wanted a few details about the behaviorial round. I have been told that there will be 4 hypothetical Qs and 4 previous experience based Qs.

What kind of questions can I expect and how do I prepare for it?

Hi,

I have an upcoming first round interview at Bain's London office and wanted a few details about the behaviorial round. I have been told that there will be 4 hypothetical Qs and 4 previous experience based Qs.

What kind of questions can I expect and how do I prepare for it?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

167 Meetings

13,091 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

For the 4 hypothetical Qs, you just need to practice these! Make sure you've practiced so that you can readily respond to any structure with clarity and organization. In terms of your 4 previous experience based Qs, see below for some key steps!

Step 1 - Categorize the main stories

There are 5-10 "themes" you need to prepare for. i.e. Leadership, teamwork, challenge, etc. (note: These all fit into the 3 McKinsey PEI themes) Figure out this list and make sure your stories cover this range (PM me and I can provide you with a template for this list)

Step 2 - Create FLEXIBLE stories that cover a range of categories

You need to create 4-6 stories that each cover a range of topics. They need to be powerful stories that can be adjusted and adapted based on the question asked.

One of my "core" or "killer" stories was usable for Initiative, Achievement, Leadership, Challenge, Change of direction, AND Persuasion.

Write down these stories along STAR or similar format...use bullet points

Interview questions notes

Step 3 - Organize these stories so you know which ones can be used for what and PRACTICE

Make sure you cover the whole gambit. Then, practice getting asked a question and thinking of which stories apply. I can assure you, no-one is coming up with full stories in a few seconds. Rather, they have practiced how to adapt an existing story to the question asked.

Interview stories notes

Hi there,

For the 4 hypothetical Qs, you just need to practice these! Make sure you've practiced so that you can readily respond to any structure with clarity and organization. In terms of your 4 previous experience based Qs, see below for some key steps!

Step 1 - Categorize the main stories

There are 5-10 "themes" you need to prepare for. i.e. Leadership, teamwork, challenge, etc. (note: These all fit into the 3 McKinsey PEI themes) Figure out this list and make sure your stories cover this range (PM me and I can provide you with a template for this list)

Step 2 - Create FLEXIBLE stories that cover a range of categories

You need to create 4-6 stories that each cover a range of topics. They need to be powerful stories that can be adjusted and adapted based on the question asked.

One of my "core" or "killer" stories was usable for Initiative, Achievement, Leadership, Challenge, Change of direction, AND Persuasion.

Write down these stories along STAR or similar format...use bullet points

Interview questions notes

Step 3 - Organize these stories so you know which ones can be used for what and PRACTICE

Make sure you cover the whole gambit. Then, practice getting asked a question and thinking of which stories apply. I can assure you, no-one is coming up with full stories in a few seconds. Rather, they have practiced how to adapt an existing story to the question asked.

Interview stories notes

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

175 Meetings

3,517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi there,

basically, the goal when answering these questions is to show the interviewers your critical thinking and problem solving skills and how suitable you are for the job.

Behavioral questions can be like:

  • Why consulting? / Why company XX? / Why are you the perfect fit for this position?
  • Describe a time when you disagreed with a team member
  • Tell me about your biggest mistake at workplace
  • Name three improvements you made in your most recent position
  • PEI questions
  • Etc.

You can find other questions online, just pick some of them and start answering them in a way that makes sense:

  • Keep it short (1.5 minutes max)
  • Use storytelling techniques (Structure your speech!)
  • Try to get the interviewer to participate, e.g. while telling about your experience in place XX, ask them whether he has been there

The more questions you practice, the easier it becomes for you to come up with a nice and suitable answer.

Hope it helps,

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

basically, the goal when answering these questions is to show the interviewers your critical thinking and problem solving skills and how suitable you are for the job.

Behavioral questions can be like:

  • Why consulting? / Why company XX? / Why are you the perfect fit for this position?
  • Describe a time when you disagreed with a team member
  • Tell me about your biggest mistake at workplace
  • Name three improvements you made in your most recent position
  • PEI questions
  • Etc.

You can find other questions online, just pick some of them and start answering them in a way that makes sense:

  • Keep it short (1.5 minutes max)
  • Use storytelling techniques (Structure your speech!)
  • Try to get the interviewer to participate, e.g. while telling about your experience in place XX, ask them whether he has been there

The more questions you practice, the easier it becomes for you to come up with a nice and suitable answer.

Hope it helps,

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

19 Meetings

646 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

There are already superb answers to this question littered throughout PL from other great coaches.

Here a few quick thoughts.

They may ask you a mix of hypothetical situations (e.g. how d you behave if a client calls and asks for confidential information?) and Qs based on your past (e.g. tell me about a time when xxx).

Work out 5-10 stories (as few as possible, as much as required) to answer every sort of "Tell me about a time when" type of question. I urge candidates to use the STAR fashion (Situation, Task, Action, Result), but any other clear structure talking about those is fine too.

It comes down you being abe to draw a clear picture on what led you to sit in front of them that day (i.e. Why consulting and Why Bain). Most candidates still have too generic type of answers. Yes, MBB is quite similar in many ways, but so different in many other ways. Whenever the interviewer can literally copy paste some of your verbatim and spill it out in a BCG or MCK iview (or vice versa), the answer is weak. Sometimes generics cannot be avoided, but there is always a chance to make it more specific.

Certainly consider a coaching session with me if you are interested in refining your Why Bain and if you want to work out ways to package Bain specific info that make you walk and talk like a Bainie already in your answers.

Best,

Denis

There are already superb answers to this question littered throughout PL from other great coaches.

Here a few quick thoughts.

They may ask you a mix of hypothetical situations (e.g. how d you behave if a client calls and asks for confidential information?) and Qs based on your past (e.g. tell me about a time when xxx).

Work out 5-10 stories (as few as possible, as much as required) to answer every sort of "Tell me about a time when" type of question. I urge candidates to use the STAR fashion (Situation, Task, Action, Result), but any other clear structure talking about those is fine too.

It comes down you being abe to draw a clear picture on what led you to sit in front of them that day (i.e. Why consulting and Why Bain). Most candidates still have too generic type of answers. Yes, MBB is quite similar in many ways, but so different in many other ways. Whenever the interviewer can literally copy paste some of your verbatim and spill it out in a BCG or MCK iview (or vice versa), the answer is weak. Sometimes generics cannot be avoided, but there is always a chance to make it more specific.

Certainly consider a coaching session with me if you are interested in refining your Why Bain and if you want to work out ways to package Bain specific info that make you walk and talk like a Bainie already in your answers.

Best,

Denis

Book a coaching with Jakub

1 Meetings

13 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi!

the actual number and nature of questions will vary greatly from inteviewer to inverviewer. Bain, and MBB in general, ask the typical:

- what is the biggest challenge you have faced?

- tell me about a time you had to convince someone/a group to do something?

- what are you most proud of?

- etc.

Do remember to prepare for several of these types of questions so that you answer them in a structured and thought our way. These can really be the make or break of your candidacy provided your case performance is solid.

Happy to jump on a call and help you work through these!

Best,

Jakub

Hi!

the actual number and nature of questions will vary greatly from inteviewer to inverviewer. Bain, and MBB in general, ask the typical:

- what is the biggest challenge you have faced?

- tell me about a time you had to convince someone/a group to do something?

- what are you most proud of?

- etc.

Do remember to prepare for several of these types of questions so that you answer them in a structured and thought our way. These can really be the make or break of your candidacy provided your case performance is solid.

Happy to jump on a call and help you work through these!

Best,

Jakub

(edited)

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

120 Meetings

3,936 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

The standard fit part of the interview involves questions related to your experience to
assess your personal impact, leadership, and entrepreneurship.

I have specific sessions to prepare impactful stories about your background and to structure strong answers for the 3 most common questions (Why you? Why consulting? Why Bain?). Feel free to text me if curious to know how I usually work with candidates.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

The standard fit part of the interview involves questions related to your experience to
assess your personal impact, leadership, and entrepreneurship.

I have specific sessions to prepare impactful stories about your background and to structure strong answers for the 3 most common questions (Why you? Why consulting? Why Bain?). Feel free to text me if curious to know how I usually work with candidates.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

10,014 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 148.6k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29129
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 63.5k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1703
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.5k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 13.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 497
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 419
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case