Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,413 Meetings

15,699 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

5

Bain LondonOnline Assessment Test

Hello Everyone,

I have got an invite for doing the online assessment for bain. Most forums here mention it is like GMAT. But most resources I have read online mentioned that it is Sova Assesment test.

Can anyone please guide me here. The Bain email says it will be a 1 hour 15 minute test with two main sections. First section is personality assessment. And the second section will cover numerical, verbal and logical reasoning. If I go by the official email it does sound like Sova Assessment style.

Thanks for all the help here.

Regards,

Ab

Hello Everyone,

I have got an invite for doing the online assessment for bain. Most forums here mention it is like GMAT. But most resources I have read online mentioned that it is Sova Assesment test.

Can anyone please guide me here. The Bain email says it will be a 1 hour 15 minute test with two main sections. First section is personality assessment. And the second section will cover numerical, verbal and logical reasoning. If I go by the official email it does sound like Sova Assessment style.

Thanks for all the help here.

Regards,

Ab

(edited)

Hi Everyone, I just finished giving the test. It was a sova assessment test as many of you mentioned. Thank you very much for all the guidance. I found logical reasoning very hard. Though I think I got 2 wrong in Numerical and at least 2 wrong in verbal too. Not sure about logical. Total questions were 15 in each section. I am not sure what's the cut off like. Does anyone have an idea of it here? Also, on time thing I did Numerical in 20 mins, verbal in 15 and for logical it took me 30 minutes. I shall be in the ballpark of 75 minutes including personality. Fingers crossed. — Anonymous on Mar 14, 2021 (edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,413 Meetings

15,699 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Bain is using different tests worldwide, which also changed due to the pandemic, so this is why you may find some conflicting information.

The structure for the test in London is currently the following (it is always good to confirm with HR just in case, to be sure they haven't changed something):

  • Based on SOVA
  • Requires around 75 minutes
  • Parts include:
    • Personality test – You have to rate what seems closer to your personality
    • Numerical – SHL based. They provide a graph and you have to perform calculations based on that
    • Verbal – SHL based. You have to state if the answer is true/false/cannot say
    • Logical – More challenging than the equivalent SHL part. You have to identify the pattern in series identifying what’s next

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

Bain is using different tests worldwide, which also changed due to the pandemic, so this is why you may find some conflicting information.

The structure for the test in London is currently the following (it is always good to confirm with HR just in case, to be sure they haven't changed something):

  • Based on SOVA
  • Requires around 75 minutes
  • Parts include:
    • Personality test – You have to rate what seems closer to your personality
    • Numerical – SHL based. They provide a graph and you have to perform calculations based on that
    • Verbal – SHL based. You have to state if the answer is true/false/cannot say
    • Logical – More challenging than the equivalent SHL part. You have to identify the pattern in series identifying what’s next

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Thanks Francesco, this was really helpful! — Anonymous A on Mar 11, 2021

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

157 Meetings

4,564 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hey there,

I have written a detailed free article on the SOVA covering several of your points here: https://strategycase.com/bain-sova-test/

The full SOVA tests three different reasoning skills as well as your personality.

Verbal reasoning

Verbal Reasoningevaluates your skill to understand complex information under time pressure. In this format, you have to read one or more paragraphs to answer a multiple-choice question.

Logical reasoning

Logical Reasoning. Bain recruiting focuses on inductive reasoning and deductive reasoning. Inductive reasoning looks at how you handle abstract concepts and unfamiliar information. For example, you might be asked to continue a logical sequence (figures, numbers, etc.).

Numerical reasoning/ math

Numerical Reasoning questions focus on your ability to handle complex quantitative data. They use tables and other exhibits to present data and ask you to elicit specific information and facts in a multiple-choice style question.

Personality traits

The most common format that is reported is based on the SOVA Personality Test, conducted via two types of questions:

  • Traditional personality test: Read a number of sentences and decide how much this is true for you based on a scale of: Least Like Me, Little Like Me, Neutral, Somewhat Like Me, Most Like Me
  • Situational judgement test: You are seeing a video or statements related to a workplace situation and have to rank responses from Last favourable to Most favourable

Let me know if you have any questions :-)

Cheers,
Florian

Hey there,

I have written a detailed free article on the SOVA covering several of your points here: https://strategycase.com/bain-sova-test/

The full SOVA tests three different reasoning skills as well as your personality.

Verbal reasoning

Verbal Reasoningevaluates your skill to understand complex information under time pressure. In this format, you have to read one or more paragraphs to answer a multiple-choice question.

Logical reasoning

Logical Reasoning. Bain recruiting focuses on inductive reasoning and deductive reasoning. Inductive reasoning looks at how you handle abstract concepts and unfamiliar information. For example, you might be asked to continue a logical sequence (figures, numbers, etc.).

Numerical reasoning/ math

Numerical Reasoning questions focus on your ability to handle complex quantitative data. They use tables and other exhibits to present data and ask you to elicit specific information and facts in a multiple-choice style question.

Personality traits

The most common format that is reported is based on the SOVA Personality Test, conducted via two types of questions:

  • Traditional personality test: Read a number of sentences and decide how much this is true for you based on a scale of: Least Like Me, Little Like Me, Neutral, Somewhat Like Me, Most Like Me
  • Situational judgement test: You are seeing a video or statements related to a workplace situation and have to rank responses from Last favourable to Most favourable

Let me know if you have any questions :-)

Cheers,
Florian

Thanks Florian! This is really helpful! — Anonymous A on Mar 11, 2021

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

23,103 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

I think you've misunderstood.

Noone has said it IS the GMAT. They've said it is like the GMAT. In that, it's a merge of the GMAT and a Consulting Case.

I.e. It's a GMAT-Style test that assess business knowledge, chart reading ability, etc.

You should essentially expect the SOVA test, and, in order to prepare for it, you can use any of the Online Assessment Tests consulting companies use (Bain Sova, BCG Online, McKinsey PST (old), etc.)

None of this is contradictory!

Good luck!

Hi,

I think you've misunderstood.

Noone has said it IS the GMAT. They've said it is like the GMAT. In that, it's a merge of the GMAT and a Consulting Case.

I.e. It's a GMAT-Style test that assess business knowledge, chart reading ability, etc.

You should essentially expect the SOVA test, and, in order to prepare for it, you can use any of the Online Assessment Tests consulting companies use (Bain Sova, BCG Online, McKinsey PST (old), etc.)

None of this is contradictory!

Good luck!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,791 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm it is the SOVA test. GMAT simulations are good for practicing but I also recommend SHL

Here some free link to practice with quantitative part of SHL test
- https://www.gradtests.com.au/test/starttest/TestType/2/TestId/45/practice/1
- https://www.wikijob.co.uk/aptitude-test/verbal-reasoning-practice
- https://www.practiceaptitudetests.com/sign-up/programme/shl
- https://www.shldirect.com/en/practice-tests
- https://www.jobtestprep.co.uk/jobtestprep/testPlayer.aspx?atr=1&skinid=9&localeSetting=en-GB&sLanguage=en-GB&test_id=E_FreeSHL_Numerical&mode=timed&template=FreeTestTemplate&endURL=%2ffree-shl-numerical-test-results-page&endURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURL=signout.aspx&ReturnURL=%2fmaster-ceb-shl-numerical-test&layoutype=1&layoutype=1&testTitle=Free+SHL-Style+Numerical+Test&adPageID=&itemCode=E_FreeSHL_Numerical

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I confirm it is the SOVA test. GMAT simulations are good for practicing but I also recommend SHL

Here some free link to practice with quantitative part of SHL test
- https://www.gradtests.com.au/test/starttest/TestType/2/TestId/45/practice/1
- https://www.wikijob.co.uk/aptitude-test/verbal-reasoning-practice
- https://www.practiceaptitudetests.com/sign-up/programme/shl
- https://www.shldirect.com/en/practice-tests
- https://www.jobtestprep.co.uk/jobtestprep/testPlayer.aspx?atr=1&skinid=9&localeSetting=en-GB&sLanguage=en-GB&test_id=E_FreeSHL_Numerical&mode=timed&template=FreeTestTemplate&endURL=%2ffree-shl-numerical-test-results-page&endURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURL=signout.aspx&ReturnURL=%2fmaster-ceb-shl-numerical-test&layoutype=1&layoutype=1&testTitle=Free+SHL-Style+Numerical+Test&adPageID=&itemCode=E_FreeSHL_Numerical

Best,
Antonello

Thanks a lot, I am using jobtestprep and shl. I will look over other options too before my test. Appreciate the help! — Anonymous A on Mar 11, 2021

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

The tests might differ from office to office.

All potential tests are pretty similar. If you have already prepared for case interviews and good at reading charts, analytical thinking, and mental math, this test won't be tough for you.

Basically, to prepare, you can use mock potential tests for Bain, BCG, PST (McKinsey), or GMAT, and after every test, look into a solution to see where you have gone wrong. 3-4 mock test would be enough for you to prepare for the potential test.

I have written two guides on potential tests for McKinsey and BCG, hit me up if you are interested:

Check it here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/bcg-potential-testonline-case-2-14

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/mckinsey-pst-2-10

If you have any additional questions, I am happy to help!

Cheers, GB

Hi there,

The tests might differ from office to office.

All potential tests are pretty similar. If you have already prepared for case interviews and good at reading charts, analytical thinking, and mental math, this test won't be tough for you.

Basically, to prepare, you can use mock potential tests for Bain, BCG, PST (McKinsey), or GMAT, and after every test, look into a solution to see where you have gone wrong. 3-4 mock test would be enough for you to prepare for the potential test.

I have written two guides on potential tests for McKinsey and BCG, hit me up if you are interested:

Check it here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/bcg-potential-testonline-case-2-14

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/mckinsey-pst-2-10

If you have any additional questions, I am happy to help!

Cheers, GB

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 161.6k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29608
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 70.0k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1912
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.0k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case