Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

5

Bain London AC 2021 Interview invite! Need advice on how to go about the prep.

Hey guys,

I have just received an invite for the first round interview at Bain London office (to be held in january).

I previously interviewed with Bain Brussels and BCG back in Jan 2020 but unfortunately did not make past the final rounds. I wish to work in London due to personal reasons and at Bain because well, it's MBB and very prestigious.

The feedback I got from my past interviews was a bit varied:

Bain Brussels: I tend to go in different directions and get a bit confused when probed about something

BCG: Structuring (I f'ed up that particular case with the partner)

How should I go about correcting these things?

Also, it's been 7-8 months since i did my last full-length case, how should I get my mojo back? (Any tips will be helpful!)

I am also looking for case partners!

Thank you in advance!

Hey guys,

I have just received an invite for the first round interview at Bain London office (to be held in january).

I previously interviewed with Bain Brussels and BCG back in Jan 2020 but unfortunately did not make past the final rounds. I wish to work in London due to personal reasons and at Bain because well, it's MBB and very prestigious.

The feedback I got from my past interviews was a bit varied:

Bain Brussels: I tend to go in different directions and get a bit confused when probed about something

BCG: Structuring (I f'ed up that particular case with the partner)

How should I go about correcting these things?

Also, it's been 7-8 months since i did my last full-length case, how should I get my mojo back? (Any tips will be helpful!)

I am also looking for case partners!

Thank you in advance!

(edited)

Hey, I am looking for a case partner as well! I have messaged you — Faiz on Nov 05, 2020

Hey I can't seem to message you for some reasons. Drop me a message as I am also looking for case partners. Also interviewing for MBB! — Faiz on Nov 05, 2020

Have messaged you! Thanks :) — Anonymous on Nov 05, 2020 (edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi Jon,

Look, I would suggest that you should follow these tips in your preparation:

Preparation rhythm:

  • Start preparation 2-3 month in advance
  • Develop preparation backlog
  • Split all tasks into sprint by weeks with clear outline of what you want to achieve end of week • Continuously review your progress and adjust your backlog

Cases:

  • Stop using outdated frameworks from case books (incl. client / company/ competitors)
  • Develop predefined algorithms and tactics for each case type (e.g. comparison tables, CJM mapping algorithm, JBTD, etc.)
  • Obtain relevant knowledge across all main industries at PnL, strategic and process levels
  • Obtain relevant knowledge across all cross-industry topics (micro and macro economics, business, process and financial management)
  • Practice 20-30 cases with those who have already received offers (don’t waste time on solving 100 cases with inexperienced candidates who have no clue about consulting)
  • Laser focus on your mistakes and weaknesses
  • Use mind mapping tools (like X-mind) to structure your knowledge
  • Use “% of perfectly solved cases” as primary measurement of progress

Maths:

  • Master your equation building algorithms
  • Practice reading sophisticated charts on different industries/ topics • Master maths shortcuts (e.g. rule 72)
  • Develop a habit of clearly presenting your calculations

Fit questions:

  • Your story - prepare a “top down” elevator pitch that would highlight your value, not your whole life story (1-2 minutes)
  • Entrepreneurial drive - prepare 2-3 stories of when you found business potential and overcame barriers to reach it (3 minutes)
  • Leadership -prepare 2-3 stories that would highlight you leading the crowd (aka team) to achieve results (3 minutes)
  • Personal impact - prepare 2-3 stories that would demonstrate your persuasion skills (3 minutes)
  • Record your stories and ask for peer feedback on them (3 minutes)

Best,

Anton

Hi Jon,

Look, I would suggest that you should follow these tips in your preparation:

Preparation rhythm:

  • Start preparation 2-3 month in advance
  • Develop preparation backlog
  • Split all tasks into sprint by weeks with clear outline of what you want to achieve end of week • Continuously review your progress and adjust your backlog

Cases:

  • Stop using outdated frameworks from case books (incl. client / company/ competitors)
  • Develop predefined algorithms and tactics for each case type (e.g. comparison tables, CJM mapping algorithm, JBTD, etc.)
  • Obtain relevant knowledge across all main industries at PnL, strategic and process levels
  • Obtain relevant knowledge across all cross-industry topics (micro and macro economics, business, process and financial management)
  • Practice 20-30 cases with those who have already received offers (don’t waste time on solving 100 cases with inexperienced candidates who have no clue about consulting)
  • Laser focus on your mistakes and weaknesses
  • Use mind mapping tools (like X-mind) to structure your knowledge
  • Use “% of perfectly solved cases” as primary measurement of progress

Maths:

  • Master your equation building algorithms
  • Practice reading sophisticated charts on different industries/ topics • Master maths shortcuts (e.g. rule 72)
  • Develop a habit of clearly presenting your calculations

Fit questions:

  • Your story - prepare a “top down” elevator pitch that would highlight your value, not your whole life story (1-2 minutes)
  • Entrepreneurial drive - prepare 2-3 stories of when you found business potential and overcame barriers to reach it (3 minutes)
  • Leadership -prepare 2-3 stories that would highlight you leading the crowd (aka team) to achieve results (3 minutes)
  • Personal impact - prepare 2-3 stories that would demonstrate your persuasion skills (3 minutes)
  • Record your stories and ask for peer feedback on them (3 minutes)

Best,

Anton

(edited)

Would like to ask another question, how would you prep for the case and market sizing interview if you have a week and are quite inexperienced? — Anonymous A on Nov 04, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,696 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats for that interview, this time you should nail it! :)

To add on top of what has been said before, you have 2 main workstreams ahead:

1. FIT INTERVIEW

The "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

You can see plenty of reviews from candidates who purchased it already.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch! :)

2. BUSINESS CASE

You don´t have any more time to the classics of Viktor Cheng, "Case in point" book, etc. You need to get hands on asap:

1. Practice cases with partners asap, as many as you can do.Find experienced partners who can provide a good feedback

2. Practice your math skills, both in your cases and with ad hoc exercisess, such as:

  • 1. ​Multiplying double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo
  • 2. Leveraging math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

3. Ensure you have a good overview of the ​most common case types:

  • 1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.
  • 2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue
  • 3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.
  • 4. Pricing cases
  • 5. M&A cases
  • 6. Valuation cases
  • 7. Value chain cases

Given you are under this much time contraint, consider working with a coach to foster speed and ensure you have a tailored plan to be very targeted. PM me interested!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Integrated FIT Guide for MBB

Hello!

Congrats for that interview, this time you should nail it! :)

To add on top of what has been said before, you have 2 main workstreams ahead:

1. FIT INTERVIEW

The "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

You can see plenty of reviews from candidates who purchased it already.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch! :)

2. BUSINESS CASE

You don´t have any more time to the classics of Viktor Cheng, "Case in point" book, etc. You need to get hands on asap:

1. Practice cases with partners asap, as many as you can do.Find experienced partners who can provide a good feedback

2. Practice your math skills, both in your cases and with ad hoc exercisess, such as:

  • 1. ​Multiplying double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo
  • 2. Leveraging math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

3. Ensure you have a good overview of the ​most common case types:

  • 1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.
  • 2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue
  • 3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.
  • 4. Pricing cases
  • 5. M&A cases
  • 6. Valuation cases
  • 7. Value chain cases

Given you are under this much time contraint, consider working with a coach to foster speed and ensure you have a tailored plan to be very targeted. PM me interested!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Integrated FIT Guide for MBB

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

23,102 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations!

Of course, it depends person to person. But I have a few "baseline" suggestionss:

  • Aim for a few hours a day
  • Start "heavy" on fast math, and background knowledge/reading (building industry knowledge, reading case books, reading The Economist/FT/BCG insights)
  • Always go steady with actual casing (aim for a minimum 25 cases by the time you're done)
  • Work on fit/behavioural questions just 2-3 weeks before

Finally, 1 session with a coach at the very beginning goes a long way to maximizing your future efforts.

Also, I suggest reading this Q&A regarding how not to prepare :P

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-prepare-for-case-interviews-wrong-answers-only-6911

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations!

Of course, it depends person to person. But I have a few "baseline" suggestionss:

  • Aim for a few hours a day
  • Start "heavy" on fast math, and background knowledge/reading (building industry knowledge, reading case books, reading The Economist/FT/BCG insights)
  • Always go steady with actual casing (aim for a minimum 25 cases by the time you're done)
  • Work on fit/behavioural questions just 2-3 weeks before

Finally, 1 session with a coach at the very beginning goes a long way to maximizing your future efforts.

Also, I suggest reading this Q&A regarding how not to prepare :P

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-prepare-for-case-interviews-wrong-answers-only-6911

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,413 Meetings

15,697 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Congrats on the Strategy& offer, it's good that you have a back-up option.

Unfortunately the feedback that consulting companies provide is usually quite general and not very actionable. It seems this was also your case.

Apparently your main problems are structuring and communication. But these areas include several sub-areas. For example:

Structuring

  1. Are you weak with the initial structure, the one inside the case or both?
  2. Are you weak with the first level of structuring, the second level or both?
  3. Is the problem of your structure that it is not mutually exclusive? Or is that you are not including all the key elements?

Communication

  1. Is the issue that you don’t follow the interviewers’ hints?
  2. Do you have issues presenting clearly what you want to do next?
  3. Is the problem that you don’t ask for time to think and present in a structured way?

Your best bet to improve is to find an experienced partner, a friend in consulting or a coach that can provide actionable feedback (different from “work on structure or on communication”). This is the only way to make real progress.

I helped a few people for Bain London and know a good number of real questions asked there, please feel free to PM me if you need help.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Congrats on the Strategy& offer, it's good that you have a back-up option.

Unfortunately the feedback that consulting companies provide is usually quite general and not very actionable. It seems this was also your case.

Apparently your main problems are structuring and communication. But these areas include several sub-areas. For example:

Structuring

  1. Are you weak with the initial structure, the one inside the case or both?
  2. Are you weak with the first level of structuring, the second level or both?
  3. Is the problem of your structure that it is not mutually exclusive? Or is that you are not including all the key elements?

Communication

  1. Is the issue that you don’t follow the interviewers’ hints?
  2. Do you have issues presenting clearly what you want to do next?
  3. Is the problem that you don’t ask for time to think and present in a structured way?

Your best bet to improve is to find an experienced partner, a friend in consulting or a coach that can provide actionable feedback (different from “work on structure or on communication”). This is the only way to make real progress.

I helped a few people for Bain London and know a good number of real questions asked there, please feel free to PM me if you need help.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

Without giving you an abstract answer I would recommend you to take a personal session with a coach to assess you level for sure and get specific recommendations based n your feedback and more information from your side.

I'm happy to help you.

Cheers,

GB

Hi,

Without giving you an abstract answer I would recommend you to take a personal session with a coach to assess you level for sure and get specific recommendations based n your feedback and more information from your side.

I'm happy to help you.

Cheers,

GB

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 161.6k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29608
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 70.0k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1912
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.0k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case