Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,031 Meetings

7,640 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

2

Bain (International office-EMEA) Vs. Tier II ( Strategy&,A.T.K, L.E.K,) in the U.S.A

Evaluating prospective options, the plan is to focus on 4 areas:

1. Overall Consulting Experience-(client types, case work, travel, etc.)

2. Promotion-(policies, time to partner etc.)

3. Wealth Accumulation-(earning potential)

4. Exit Ops

Two key questions:

1. Other areas folks might consider important to factor?

2. Any comments/perspective on the four areas based on folks experience or knowledge?

Thanks

Evaluating prospective options, the plan is to focus on 4 areas:

1. Overall Consulting Experience-(client types, case work, travel, etc.)

2. Promotion-(policies, time to partner etc.)

3. Wealth Accumulation-(earning potential)

4. Exit Ops

Two key questions:

1. Other areas folks might consider important to factor?

2. Any comments/perspective on the four areas based on folks experience or knowledge?

Thanks

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,031 Meetings

7,640 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I have answered below to your questions:

1. Overall Consulting Experience-(client types, case work, travel, etc.)

That’s something you cannot really assess upfront – it will be too dependent on each company evolution and the type of projects you will find /your fit with the company

2. Promotion-(policies, time to partner etc.)

That’s something you cannot really assess upfront – it will be too dependent on each company evolution and the type of projects you will find / your fit with the company. Remember that very few people make to partners, not necessarily for the up-or-out policy, rather to focus on different areas (own venture, private equity, better work-life balance).

3. Wealth Accumulation-(earning potential)

Bain wins, but not necessarily for the salary you would have during the consulting experience, rather for the exit opportunities

4. Exit Ops

Bain wins here for the stronger brand, in particular for private equity

5. Other areas folks might consider important to factor?

  • Your personal needs in terms of location (is EMEA better for you that US for family and friends reasons)
  • The key factors I would keep in making a decision are:
    • Exit opportunities
    • Gut feeling with the company during interviews, in particular based on your questions at the end for the interviewer
    • Specific sectors companies focus on that you find attractive

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I have answered below to your questions:

1. Overall Consulting Experience-(client types, case work, travel, etc.)

That’s something you cannot really assess upfront – it will be too dependent on each company evolution and the type of projects you will find /your fit with the company

2. Promotion-(policies, time to partner etc.)

That’s something you cannot really assess upfront – it will be too dependent on each company evolution and the type of projects you will find / your fit with the company. Remember that very few people make to partners, not necessarily for the up-or-out policy, rather to focus on different areas (own venture, private equity, better work-life balance).

3. Wealth Accumulation-(earning potential)

Bain wins, but not necessarily for the salary you would have during the consulting experience, rather for the exit opportunities

4. Exit Ops

Bain wins here for the stronger brand, in particular for private equity

5. Other areas folks might consider important to factor?

  • Your personal needs in terms of location (is EMEA better for you that US for family and friends reasons)
  • The key factors I would keep in making a decision are:
    • Exit opportunities
    • Gut feeling with the company during interviews, in particular based on your questions at the end for the interviewer
    • Specific sectors companies focus on that you find attractive

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Cameron

3 Meetings

27 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

I'm afraid there isn't an absolute correct answer here, but I will try to provide commentary around each point from mine and many friends experiences:

Experience - this is heavily dependant on office far more than region. Offices have different cultures, industries, levels of travel, etc. For instance in Europe Scandinavian and UK offices have more relaxed culture and better hours, and southern offices in the US tend to be similar. Client types is very dependant on local industries (UK is finance heavly, Germany industrial heavy, etc.). I have personally ofund US consultants travel more, but this is just in my experience and can't guarantee by firm

Promotion - MBB typically have a slightly quicker path to partner (again in my experience), but I really wouldn't use this as a decision cirteria. Consulting has very fast progressions, and a 6 month delay really has no influence on your wider career

Earnings - US consulting salaries are much higher than Europe, MBB salaries increase at a much faster rate than tier 2 firms. If you have offers from both you should be able to see exactly how these two trends interact, but needless to say Bain charges clients higher fee's, and this money goes somewhere...

Exit Ops - I have found brand matters far more than location regarding exit ops. Especially in the US/Europe, MBB has a real premium over the market. Office will also have an influence, with SF, London, Paris and New York all especially well regarded offices

I would encourage you to consider what you want out of consulting before making a decision. Is it a two year stint to fast track your career or a path to partnership? What industries interest you most - this inflences how sensible different locations and firms are? Finally, don't underestimate the challenges of moving across the world - if you really prefer living in one place to the other you will probably enjoy wokring there more aswell

Hope this helps

Cameron

Hi,

I'm afraid there isn't an absolute correct answer here, but I will try to provide commentary around each point from mine and many friends experiences:

Experience - this is heavily dependant on office far more than region. Offices have different cultures, industries, levels of travel, etc. For instance in Europe Scandinavian and UK offices have more relaxed culture and better hours, and southern offices in the US tend to be similar. Client types is very dependant on local industries (UK is finance heavly, Germany industrial heavy, etc.). I have personally ofund US consultants travel more, but this is just in my experience and can't guarantee by firm

Promotion - MBB typically have a slightly quicker path to partner (again in my experience), but I really wouldn't use this as a decision cirteria. Consulting has very fast progressions, and a 6 month delay really has no influence on your wider career

Earnings - US consulting salaries are much higher than Europe, MBB salaries increase at a much faster rate than tier 2 firms. If you have offers from both you should be able to see exactly how these two trends interact, but needless to say Bain charges clients higher fee's, and this money goes somewhere...

Exit Ops - I have found brand matters far more than location regarding exit ops. Especially in the US/Europe, MBB has a real premium over the market. Office will also have an influence, with SF, London, Paris and New York all especially well regarded offices

I would encourage you to consider what you want out of consulting before making a decision. Is it a two year stint to fast track your career or a path to partnership? What industries interest you most - this inflences how sensible different locations and firms are? Finally, don't underestimate the challenges of moving across the world - if you really prefer living in one place to the other you will probably enjoy wokring there more aswell

Hope this helps

Cameron

Related BootCamp article(s)

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 137.7k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28694
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 58.2k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1540
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.1k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 294
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 370
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 6.6k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 337
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case