Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,378 Meetings

14,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

8

Bain in Europe

For the consultants working in Europe (mostly focusing on Western Europe, the UK, and Switzerland, but any insight is very much appreciated!), is Bain a tier below McKinsey/BCG? Reputation-wise they're on par in the U.S. but it seems to me that McK and BCG are much more well-known when it comes to Europe.

If I plan to start in the U.S. but eventually want to move back to Europe (say at the manager level), would you say Bain is the least favorable option (out of three very good options)?

For the consultants working in Europe (mostly focusing on Western Europe, the UK, and Switzerland, but any insight is very much appreciated!), is Bain a tier below McKinsey/BCG? Reputation-wise they're on par in the U.S. but it seems to me that McK and BCG are much more well-known when it comes to Europe.

If I plan to start in the U.S. but eventually want to move back to Europe (say at the manager level), would you say Bain is the least favorable option (out of three very good options)?

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,378 Meetings

14,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

In Western Europe, the reputation of Bain is definitely solid. On the other hand, Bain is the youngest and smallest of the MBB group, which means they have fewer alumni and fewer offices. The main implication is that it is more difficult to use the alumni network when you exit since it is smaller.

On the other hand, Bain is very strong in some industries - luxury goods in Italy or PE globally, for example.

In other geographies, such as the Middle East and Russia, Bain is definitely behind McKinsey and BCG and also some 2nd tier (eg Strategy& in the Middle East).

If you got offers from Bain and another MBB, you like more the culture/people/industries at Bain and the only concern is the reputation of Bain in Western Europe, I would join Bain without worries.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi there,

In Western Europe, the reputation of Bain is definitely solid. On the other hand, Bain is the youngest and smallest of the MBB group, which means they have fewer alumni and fewer offices. The main implication is that it is more difficult to use the alumni network when you exit since it is smaller.

On the other hand, Bain is very strong in some industries - luxury goods in Italy or PE globally, for example.

In other geographies, such as the Middle East and Russia, Bain is definitely behind McKinsey and BCG and also some 2nd tier (eg Strategy& in the Middle East).

If you got offers from Bain and another MBB, you like more the culture/people/industries at Bain and the only concern is the reputation of Bain in Western Europe, I would join Bain without worries.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,088 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

You should take into account your goal and MBB country/ industry specifics when making any decisions between MBB firms.

If you want to spend 2-3 years in consulting and then exit to PE than you should target Bain London office (as an example).

Best,

Anton

Hi,

You should take into account your goal and MBB country/ industry specifics when making any decisions between MBB firms.

If you want to spend 2-3 years in consulting and then exit to PE than you should target Bain London office (as an example).

Best,

Anton

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

49 Meetings

811 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

I think you need to look at it at a more granular level even than just Western Europe vs. US because it is going to vary as well within different Western European markets. In Germany for example, historically Bain was quite weak wheres in the UK the firm has held a very strong position and brand.

The other lense you can use to look at this is from an industry perspective. If you are interested in private equity, Bain has an extremely strong position for client work and exits.

-A

Hi,

I think you need to look at it at a more granular level even than just Western Europe vs. US because it is going to vary as well within different Western European markets. In Germany for example, historically Bain was quite weak wheres in the UK the firm has held a very strong position and brand.

The other lense you can use to look at this is from an industry perspective. If you are interested in private equity, Bain has an extremely strong position for client work and exits.

-A

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I believe you are mistaking two concepts: reputation and size.

From a reputational point of view, Bain is totally eye to eye with the rest.

However, size-wise, things change, indeed is smaller.

Best,

Clara

Hello!

I believe you are mistaking two concepts: reputation and size.

From a reputational point of view, Bain is totally eye to eye with the rest.

However, size-wise, things change, indeed is smaller.

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

77 Meetings

131 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello,
No, I wouldn't say that. The most common ranking is: 1 McK, 2 BCG, 3 Bain. However, the differences are small.
I would rather think about which industrial / functional focus you would like to choose and who of the MBB companies is the leader in this area.
E.g. McK for strategy consulting, BCG for digital business building, Bain for private equity.
But take a closer look at each of them and define it for yourself!
All the best
Giulia

Hello,
No, I wouldn't say that. The most common ranking is: 1 McK, 2 BCG, 3 Bain. However, the differences are small.
I would rather think about which industrial / functional focus you would like to choose and who of the MBB companies is the leader in this area.
E.g. McK for strategy consulting, BCG for digital business building, Bain for private equity.
But take a closer look at each of them and define it for yourself!
All the best
Giulia

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

236 Meetings

20,716 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Bain is absolutely viewed less highly than BCG/Mckinsey in Europe.

If people know it, they view it below. However, more often than not, they have not heard of Bain.

BCG/McKinsey is coveted in Europe but Bain is not (apart from, perhaps, in London).

That being said, if you are in Bain US, you are still in an excellent position when returning to Europe...it's still viewed highly, and we're really just comparing the cream of the crop here!

Bain is absolutely viewed less highly than BCG/Mckinsey in Europe.

If people know it, they view it below. However, more often than not, they have not heard of Bain.

BCG/McKinsey is coveted in Europe but Bain is not (apart from, perhaps, in London).

That being said, if you are in Bain US, you are still in an excellent position when returning to Europe...it's still viewed highly, and we're really just comparing the cream of the crop here!

Dear A,

You're absolutely right. Bain in Europe is not as strong as in the US. In many countries the position of Bain or BCG as 2nd and 3rd player in the market is playing Roland Berger which is the only company of European origin, that was able to establish itself among the top consulting companies worldwide. So therefore it's your considering to move back to Europe is either better that you go to McKinsey, BCG or Roland Berger. This is particularly true for the countries like Germany, Austria, Switzerland, France and Netherlands.

Hope it helps,

If you need any further advice or help, reach out.

Best,

André

Dear A,

You're absolutely right. Bain in Europe is not as strong as in the US. In many countries the position of Bain or BCG as 2nd and 3rd player in the market is playing Roland Berger which is the only company of European origin, that was able to establish itself among the top consulting companies worldwide. So therefore it's your considering to move back to Europe is either better that you go to McKinsey, BCG or Roland Berger. This is particularly true for the countries like Germany, Austria, Switzerland, France and Netherlands.

Hope it helps,

If you need any further advice or help, reach out.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

318 Meetings

3,653 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

In terms of reputation Bain is similar like McKinsey and BCG also in Europe.

Is it only 3rd in terms of general public brand recognition? Yes! Does it matter for you really? Don't think so.

What might matter is that Bain is has fewer offices and is smaller in Europe than McKinsey and BCG, so that might be a logistics issue to take care of.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

In terms of reputation Bain is similar like McKinsey and BCG also in Europe.

Is it only 3rd in terms of general public brand recognition? Yes! Does it matter for you really? Don't think so.

What might matter is that Bain is has fewer offices and is smaller in Europe than McKinsey and BCG, so that might be a logistics issue to take care of.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 158.5k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29512
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 68.6k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1871
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case