expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,239 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

2

Bain Experienced Hire Presentation

I'm interviewing as an experienced hire for Bain, entering at the consultant level. I'm required to give a presentation, and the objective is to give insight into my experience by showcasing a project I've done. The focus is on: the challenge, approach, recommendations, and results.

The interviews will also be observing my communication and presentation style. Post-presentation questions may be about difficult team situations, management of multiple stakeholders, my analysis, and how I came to my recommendations.

I haven't heard about this aspect of the interview process very much, so I'm wondering if anyone has any kind of insight or advice about it. What are the interviewers looking for? What are some common mistakes to avoid? If I have 45 mins for the presentation and Q&A, how long should the presentation be? How casual (humorous) can I be? I would appreciate any tips!

I will be presenting on a game-like program I oversaw, in which I worked with my company to implement many interventions that resulted in us doing well in the program, avoiding a multi-million dollar loss, and potentially winning a multi-million dollar reward.

I'm interviewing as an experienced hire for Bain, entering at the consultant level. I'm required to give a presentation, and the objective is to give insight into my experience by showcasing a project I've done. The focus is on: the challenge, approach, recommendations, and results.

The interviews will also be observing my communication and presentation style. Post-presentation questions may be about difficult team situations, management of multiple stakeholders, my analysis, and how I came to my recommendations.

I haven't heard about this aspect of the interview process very much, so I'm wondering if anyone has any kind of insight or advice about it. What are the interviewers looking for? What are some common mistakes to avoid? If I have 45 mins for the presentation and Q&A, how long should the presentation be? How casual (humorous) can I be? I would appreciate any tips!

I will be presenting on a game-like program I oversaw, in which I worked with my company to implement many interventions that resulted in us doing well in the program, avoiding a multi-million dollar loss, and potentially winning a multi-million dollar reward.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,239 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi June,
you are going to simulate the final Steering Committee, i.e. the most important moment in a real Bain project.
Different skills will be assessed: 80-20 prioritization, top-down structuring, and impactful communication. I recommend staying in 15 minutes with the presentation (10-15 slides), to leave 30 minutes of Q&A, by structuring the document in this way:
- Executive summary (1 page): sum-up of the problem and of your resolution;
- Context (1-3p): presentation of the main challenges of the company and the problem you were in charge to address;
- Recommendations (5-12p): structured presentation of your approach, findings, and solutions to the problem;
- Next steps (1p): additional aspects valuable to be further assessed.

For any further details feel free to text me.

Best,
Antonello

Hi June,
you are going to simulate the final Steering Committee, i.e. the most important moment in a real Bain project.
Different skills will be assessed: 80-20 prioritization, top-down structuring, and impactful communication. I recommend staying in 15 minutes with the presentation (10-15 slides), to leave 30 minutes of Q&A, by structuring the document in this way:
- Executive summary (1 page): sum-up of the problem and of your resolution;
- Context (1-3p): presentation of the main challenges of the company and the problem you were in charge to address;
- Recommendations (5-12p): structured presentation of your approach, findings, and solutions to the problem;
- Next steps (1p): additional aspects valuable to be further assessed.

For any further details feel free to text me.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

32 Meetings

2,955 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello!

I would prepare max 10 high level slides, since you only have 45 mins with Q&A, so if you prep in more detail you won´t have the opportunity to show it -and you would have lost precious time-.

I would structure the presentation in a very top-down way: starting with the results and why they are relevant/outstanding and then explaining the intrinsics.

Hope it helps.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would prepare max 10 high level slides, since you only have 45 mins with Q&A, so if you prep in more detail you won´t have the opportunity to show it -and you would have lost precious time-.

I would structure the presentation in a very top-down way: starting with the results and why they are relevant/outstanding and then explaining the intrinsics.

Hope it helps.

Cheers,

Clara

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 122.5k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.7 5 28126
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 51.2k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1327
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.3k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case