expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,172 Meetings

2,272 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Bain & Company Brussels

Alicia asked on Apr 29, 2019
Business cases prep for strategy consulting. Engineering background

Hi everyone!

Im interviewing for Bain and Company Brussels in one month and would love to hear some tips and feedback, specially for the business cases. What should I expect from each round of cases? If you have extra information about other aspects of the interview I'd very much appreaciate to hear them.

Thank you very much for the help!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Francesco replied on Apr 30, 2019
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (2.100+) | 1.000+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 6 Years Coaching Experience
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,172 Meetings

2,272 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi Alicia

I helped several people for Bain Bruxelles; cases tend to be concentrated on:

  1. Analysis of revenue decline
  2. Analysis of growth strategy
  3. Market sizing

Please feel free to PM me in case you have additional questions.

Best,

Francesco

Sidi replied on Apr 29, 2019
McKinsey Engagement Manager & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 80+ candidates secure MBB offers
Book a coaching with Sidi

100% Recommendation Rate

275 Meetings

1,649 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi! The same as for any other Bain office. Recruiting is very standardized, and the Brussels office is no exception.

If you want to get general information on the Bain interview process, the structure of case interviews etc., then a quick search on the Q&A will give you very concrete insights.

Cheers, Sidi

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

0 Comment(s)

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 86.5k times
4.7 5 26785
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 26.7k times
4.4 5 721
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 19.8k times
4.6 5 238
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills. Open whole case