Bain Business Case

Bain business Case Online test
New answer on Jan 26, 2021
2 Answers
1.4 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 25, 2021

Hi,

This is a question from Bain sample case. I attach the question and relevant graphs below. Would appreciate if someone can give me hints on how to solve this problem. Thank you very much!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 25, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

You need to calculate the import parity price from the last exhibit (2.0 + .5 times 10%)

Then, calculate the total costs of production (material 1 and 2) from the 1st exhibit

Finally, look at the amount of product produced, the total cost for it, and the total revenue to get your answer!

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 26, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Could you share where you obtained this?

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Valeria on Jan 27, 2021

Yes

Valeria on Jan 27, 2021

https://mconsultingprep.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/10/Business-Case-Test-2-Question-fixed.pdf

Valeria on Jan 27, 2021

https://mconsultingprep.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/10/Business-Case-Test-2-Context.pdf

Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
820
Meetings
54,512
Q&A Upvotes
163
Awards
5.0
99 Reviews