Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,102 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

4

Bain answer first

Hi all,

I know bain appreciates the answer first style of presenting your structure. In a case of market entry i know how to use it: I.e. yes we should enter for xyz reasons.

how would you use for a profitability case?

Hi all,

I know bain appreciates the answer first style of presenting your structure. In a case of market entry i know how to use it: I.e. yes we should enter for xyz reasons.

how would you use for a profitability case?

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,102 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Answer First at Bain consists of two different concepts, both are useful to use in a case environment:

  1. Answer First to plan your work: This means you should be hypothesis-driven to structure your work. Start the case with a clear hypothesis for the answer and use your framework to plan an analysis that tests for the hypothesis to either confirm or refine it.
  2. Answer First to communicate: Use a top down structure for your communication, especially for your summary. State the result of your case clearly and then provide 2-3 supporting arguments and then lastly next steps.

I hope this helps!

Answer First at Bain consists of two different concepts, both are useful to use in a case environment:

  1. Answer First to plan your work: This means you should be hypothesis-driven to structure your work. Start the case with a clear hypothesis for the answer and use your framework to plan an analysis that tests for the hypothesis to either confirm or refine it.
  2. Answer First to communicate: Use a top down structure for your communication, especially for your summary. State the result of your case clearly and then provide 2-3 supporting arguments and then lastly next steps.

I hope this helps!

Thanks that helps. Would be also great to know how one might approach a profitability case with this style? I.e clients profits are down, they’d like to know why + how to increase. Would you start by saying “yes, client can increase profits for xyz reasons” or something else? — Anonymous A on Nov 14, 2020

You can go with the hypothesis that you can increase profit but increasing revenue and decreasing costs. Then you look into both and refine the hypothesis with your findings. — Henning on Nov 15, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,421 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I have never agreed with that approach, same as with all the interviewer-interviewee led cases. They get people distracted and eyes off the real ball.

Each case is a business problem, hence don´t try to apply recipies, not even for the communicaiton. Some cases indeed call for a hypothesis, in others it would be a huge mistake.

Hence, play it by ear, is the best way to tailor and shine.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I have never agreed with that approach, same as with all the interviewer-interviewee led cases. They get people distracted and eyes off the real ball.

Each case is a business problem, hence don´t try to apply recipies, not even for the communicaiton. Some cases indeed call for a hypothesis, in others it would be a huge mistake.

Hence, play it by ear, is the best way to tailor and shine.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

16,277 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Moreso, you need to be articulating your approach and signposting.

So, for market entry, it's along the lines of "In determining whether we should enter the market, we need to first determine whether the market is big/attractive, then we need to determine if it's attractive for us (will we win in it), and if both hold true, we need to figure out how to enter".

It's not "Yes, we should enter" because you have no information yet!

Hi there,

Moreso, you need to be articulating your approach and signposting.

So, for market entry, it's along the lines of "In determining whether we should enter the market, we need to first determine whether the market is big/attractive, then we need to determine if it's attractive for us (will we win in it), and if both hold true, we need to figure out how to enter".

It's not "Yes, we should enter" because you have no information yet!

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,826 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

major impact (e.g. % increase), 3 bullet that supports the conclusion, deep dive, risks and next steps

Best

Antonello

major impact (e.g. % increase), 3 bullet that supports the conclusion, deep dive, risks and next steps

Best

Antonello

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 153.8k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29345
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 66.2k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1788
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case