Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

171 Meetings

4,989 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

2

Bain 1st Round Process

Hi,

after we submit a resume to Bain and if we pass the resume screening. What is the first assessment/selection process and what is after that stage? Thank you

note: I am applying for South East Asia office, but if you experienced/know from other regions feel free to share here. Thank you

Hi,

after we submit a resume to Bain and if we pass the resume screening. What is the first assessment/selection process and what is after that stage? Thank you

note: I am applying for South East Asia office, but if you experienced/know from other regions feel free to share here. Thank you

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

171 Meetings

4,989 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous!

After the CV screening phase, SEA has recently started using a Hypothesis Planning Case. For that, you will get sent a case introduction. Then you have 30 minutes to develop a framework of detailed hypotheses, inlcuding data sources and analyses to test each of them. After the 30 minutes, you will have a call with an interviewer that you need to guide through your solution and who will ask detailed questions on your thinking behind the hypotheses.

If this will be applied to you, they will send you a detailed guidance including an example case with answers so you can prepare in detail.

I've helped candidates prepare for this in the past and I'll be happy to work with you as well, if it comes to that.

Hi Anonymous!

After the CV screening phase, SEA has recently started using a Hypothesis Planning Case. For that, you will get sent a case introduction. Then you have 30 minutes to develop a framework of detailed hypotheses, inlcuding data sources and analyses to test each of them. After the 30 minutes, you will have a call with an interviewer that you need to guide through your solution and who will ask detailed questions on your thinking behind the hypotheses.

If this will be applied to you, they will send you a detailed guidance including an example case with answers so you can prepare in detail.

I've helped candidates prepare for this in the past and I'll be happy to work with you as well, if it comes to that.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,381 Meetings

14,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

The first step for Bain after the CV screening depends on the country. In SEA you usually have:

  1. A multiple-choice test, similar to the McKinsey PST/BCG Potential Test. There are 25 questions in 50 minutes, divided in 3 cases
  2. A one-way video interview with 3 questions

After that, you go through traditional case interviews.

In case you need help with the preparation please feel free to PM me, I helped several people for Bain SEA.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

The first step for Bain after the CV screening depends on the country. In SEA you usually have:

  1. A multiple-choice test, similar to the McKinsey PST/BCG Potential Test. There are 25 questions in 50 minutes, divided in 3 cases
  2. A one-way video interview with 3 questions

After that, you go through traditional case interviews.

In case you need help with the preparation please feel free to PM me, I helped several people for Bain SEA.

Best,

Francesco

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 158.7k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29516
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 68.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1876
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 490
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case