Background Check Europe

background check McKinsey
New answer on Nov 16, 2022
6 Answers
255 Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 13, 2022

Hey everyone,

I recently got an offer from McKinsey and currently doing a background check.

They required these information

Personal Information

Address

Employment

Education

It's been a few weeks and while i provided my employment certificate from my precious employers they haven't contacted my references. 

Does anyone have a more in depth view on what a background check actually verifies? Just a little curious

 

Thanks!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Nov 13, 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

They usually don't reach out to referrals unless there's no other way to verify your employment dates and position. 
 

The purpose of the checks is  to insure you are the person you say you are and have the credentials you've provided on paper. This primarily focuses on verifying your degrees and places of employment along with their dates and your job title/role. 

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 13, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Congratulations on the McKinsey offer! In terms of your question

Q: Does anyone have a more in depth view on what a background check actually verifies?

Usually they check:

  • University: did you attend what reported with the dates and results you indicated?
  • Employment: did you work there with the role and dates reported?

It is a routine step and if everything was correct on your CV/application material you don’t have to worry about it.

All the best for your new job!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 16, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Background checks are nothing to be worried about, as long as you haven´t lied (e.g., saying that you graduated from Uni X when you didn´t, or that you worked in Company Y 2 years instead of 6 months). Minor things, such as 1 month differences, etc. don´t matter. 

Most of the times, they are done by 3rd party companies to which the job is externalized. If they find any discrepancy, they contact you first and clarify it with you. 

For instance, with the MIT background check I had the issue that the external name of my Amazon job is not the same as the one Amazon uses internally -and that was the name given in the certificated that Amazon gives oficially-. It was easily solved by an HR doc that explained that both were the same thing. 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Emily
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 13, 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

The background checks are to ensure that you did work at the places that you said that you worked at, with the title that you said you had for the time that you said that you were there. The background checks are contracted to a third party and so they can take a while to come through - they may just be taking a bit of time. If you're concerned though you could ask the recruiting team when you can expect to hear. 

Was this answer helpful?
Mario
Expert
replied on Nov 13, 2022
Ex-Mckinsey (analyst->associate->manager) and now in tech (Bytedance) + Part time interview coach and mentor

Hi there,

The references aren't always contacted or leveraged as these are there as additional resource, tapped into if the normal checks they do aren't enough.

I wouldn't be alarmed if they don't reach out to them (in many cases, they don't).

Mario

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 13, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

You're fine. Let them do their thing. If they need anything they will let you know! (References are not always used)

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan gave the best answer

Udayan

Content Creator
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience
179
Meetings
7,528
Q&A Upvotes
45
Awards
5.0
90 Reviews