Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

6

Background Check

Does the MBB firm check with the company you've worked with about your employment? and what sort of questions do they ask?

Does the MBB firm check with the company you've worked with about your employment? and what sort of questions do they ask?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Nothing to worry about.

The background check is something that gets everyone nervous, but the only reason you should be is if you clearly lied (e.g., saying you worked 2 years in X, when you didn´t, etc.)

Questions are only to verify that you told the truth, nothing regarding perfomance, assesment about you, etc. Bureaocracy ;)

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Nothing to worry about.

The background check is something that gets everyone nervous, but the only reason you should be is if you clearly lied (e.g., saying you worked 2 years in X, when you didn´t, etc.)

Questions are only to verify that you told the truth, nothing regarding perfomance, assesment about you, etc. Bureaocracy ;)

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

241 Meetings

20,894 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Yes they do.

The main things they look to confirm are:

  • Employment dates
  • Role
  • That you weren't fired for performance/rule breaking issues

Yes they do.

The main things they look to confirm are:

  • Employment dates
  • Role
  • That you weren't fired for performance/rule breaking issues
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,384 Meetings

14,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Yes they do. The background check aims to verify that what you wrote in the CV is true. Thus they check:

  • You actually worked there
  • Position you had
  • Period of employment

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Yes they do. The background check aims to verify that what you wrote in the CV is true. Thus they check:

  • You actually worked there
  • Position you had
  • Period of employment

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

172 Meetings

5,032 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Yes, they typically do. They will check the hard facts of your CV: Whether you have indeed worked there during the time you claim in your CV.

Yes, they typically do. They will check the hard facts of your CV: Whether you have indeed worked there during the time you claim in your CV.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,370 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

Yes, they usually check if you really worked, what was your real position there, and for how long.
Was it helpful?
GB

Hi there,

Yes, they usually check if you really worked, what was your real position there, and for how long.
Was it helpful?
GB

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

65 Meetings

5,943 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi, please search the Q&A forum. This question has been answered many times at length.

All the best.

Hi, please search the Q&A forum. This question has been answered many times at length.

All the best.

(edited)

Related case(s)

Financial CRM

Solved 8.6k times
Financial CRM Your client is a big financial services company in Germany that just implemented a Client Relationship Management (CRM) system. Its intention is to provide the leadership with a real time view into the organisation’s sales channel. Before the introduction of the CRM system the sales teams have maintained the client sales information in separate Excel spread sheets. This made it very complicated for the managers to have an overview of the latest information. At the end of the fiscal year, all sales teams have to migrate their sales data into the new system. They want our advice regarding the necessary change management.
4.1 5 186
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0) |

Your client is a big financial services company in Germany that just implemented a Client Relationship Management (CRM) system. Its intention is to provide the leadership with a real time view into the organisation’s sales channel. Before the introduction of the CRM system the sales teams have main ... Open whole case

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

Solved 5.1k times
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 141
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.5k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 2.7k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case

Nearshoring - Opportunity study and Business case

Solved 600+ times
Nearshoring - Opportunity study and Business case Your client is an international Corporate & Investment Bank (CIB). It is France based and has already expanded to Poland (Warsaw), Asia and Americas. Your client now wants to look into the development of the existing hub in Warsaw and is contacting you to help him assess this option. How would you help him?
4.4 5 18
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is an international Corporate & Investment Bank (CIB). It is France based and has already expanded to Poland (Warsaw), Asia and Americas. Your client now wants to look into the development of the existing hub in Warsaw and is contacting you to help him assess this option. How would you h ... Open whole case