Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

2

Average credit card expenditure estimation

Hey community,

the case VISO asks for an estimation of revenues for a client with an annual income of 30,000 EUR. It requires to assume how much a customer spends on average of his or her income via credit card and the case assumes 45%. How is this justified, especially because we are not given any hints from which countries the customers are from. The solution provides no further justification for this number.

Can anyone share ideas how to get this estimation without directly asking the interviewer for the number?

Many thanks and kind regards
Markus

Hey community,

the case VISO asks for an estimation of revenues for a client with an annual income of 30,000 EUR. It requires to assume how much a customer spends on average of his or her income via credit card and the case assumes 45%. How is this justified, especially because we are not given any hints from which countries the customers are from. The solution provides no further justification for this number.

Can anyone share ideas how to get this estimation without directly asking the interviewer for the number?

Many thanks and kind regards
Markus

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Markus,

When there is a data written without explanation like this, you can consider it as a data that you can ask your interviewer.

Anyway I agree with you: it is a complex and crucial data and it's weird to directly ask your interviewer that value. In order to make a quick estimation of that number I would divide the population in segments by age, estimating the percentage paid by credit card per each group (I expect that 20-40 years old use credit card more often than people over 40).

Then you can also add some complexity and state some further aspects to be considered, such as the average income of each segment. In fact 40-60 y/o people have an higher purchasing power than younger people, so that segment should weigh more in the total average.

Does it make sense?

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hello Markus,

When there is a data written without explanation like this, you can consider it as a data that you can ask your interviewer.

Anyway I agree with you: it is a complex and crucial data and it's weird to directly ask your interviewer that value. In order to make a quick estimation of that number I would divide the population in segments by age, estimating the percentage paid by credit card per each group (I expect that 20-40 years old use credit card more often than people over 40).

Then you can also add some complexity and state some further aspects to be considered, such as the average income of each segment. In fact 40-60 y/o people have an higher purchasing power than younger people, so that segment should weigh more in the total average.

Does it make sense?

Hope it helps,
Luca

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I agree with you that this number seems a bit "random".

However, the 1st thing that I would do is directly ask the interviewer something like "do we take this number as source of truth or shall we do a quick check is it seems accurate enaugh?" It could be that you indeed need to test a bit, but it could also be that is totally irrelevant for the interviewer since he/she wants you to focus on other stuff and take that number for granted.

HOpe it helps.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I agree with you that this number seems a bit "random".

However, the 1st thing that I would do is directly ask the interviewer something like "do we take this number as source of truth or shall we do a quick check is it seems accurate enaugh?" It could be that you indeed need to test a bit, but it could also be that is totally irrelevant for the interviewer since he/she wants you to focus on other stuff and take that number for granted.

HOpe it helps.

Cheers,

Clara