Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
8

ATK Dubai

Hello,

anyone else who applied / interviewed with ATK ME recently? I went through my first round of interviews just before COVID-19 and HR have been silent so far (no feedback, no answer to emails etc.).

Hello,

anyone else who applied / interviewed with ATK ME recently? I went through my first round of interviews just before COVID-19 and HR have been silent so far (no feedback, no answer to emails etc.).

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Dear A,


I have couple of mentees in the same position as you are, and stuck in the middle of the process. The reason for this is that ATK has decided to pause all the recruiting activities in the region until the situation clarifies.

Let's keep in touch and I can update you on how the situation develops. Feel free to reach out, if you need any help to push our profile through on top of the pile for ATK or any other company.

Best,


André

Dear A,


I have couple of mentees in the same position as you are, and stuck in the middle of the process. The reason for this is that ATK has decided to pause all the recruiting activities in the region until the situation clarifies.

Let's keep in touch and I can update you on how the situation develops. Feel free to reach out, if you need any help to push our profile through on top of the pile for ATK or any other company.

Best,


André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,880 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Either if they decide to postpone all 2nd round interviews or not due to the current COVID-19 situation, they should notify you.

Hence, I would contact HR asap and verify.

Not only I won´t harm you, but also you will be showing your interest in becoming part of the firm.

Best of luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Either if they decide to postpone all 2nd round interviews or not due to the current COVID-19 situation, they should notify you.

Hence, I would contact HR asap and verify.

Not only I won´t harm you, but also you will be showing your interest in becoming part of the firm.

Best of luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

156 Meetings

5,339 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
unfortunately, nobody now is able to predict the precise effects on each business. The 2 true facts today are that interviews are taking place regularly but online instead than face to face, and that many new consulting projects are being paused. Therefore if this lockdown continues for long it can cause a shrinking in new hires.

Best,
​Antonello

Hi,
unfortunately, nobody now is able to predict the precise effects on each business. The 2 true facts today are that interviews are taking place regularly but online instead than face to face, and that many new consulting projects are being paused. Therefore if this lockdown continues for long it can cause a shrinking in new hires.

Best,
​Antonello

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

Coincidentally I work for the Kearney Dubai office and I am also in some of the campus recruiting teams. First of all, my apologies for the unpleasant experience.

Logically like any other firm, Kearney Dubai is currently very busy in dealing with the corona situation. However, interviews and recruiting are still taking place. I would recommend giving recruiting a call as they might be distracted. Second, highlight any flexibility you might have in terms of starting date or interviews.

Hi there,

Coincidentally I work for the Kearney Dubai office and I am also in some of the campus recruiting teams. First of all, my apologies for the unpleasant experience.

Logically like any other firm, Kearney Dubai is currently very busy in dealing with the corona situation. However, interviews and recruiting are still taking place. I would recommend giving recruiting a call as they might be distracted. Second, highlight any flexibility you might have in terms of starting date or interviews.

Than you Thomas! I have reached out again. But based on the previous comment it seems like I am not the only one struggling to get feedback. As the other anonymous I had to wait a good 12 months in between my application and my first round of interviews — Anonymous A on Apr 12, 2020

I recently went through the ATK ME process and would advise you to be a bit more aggressive than usual in contacting HR, since they've been the most irresponsive and non-proactive HR-department I've ever encountered.

Please call the front office (number is online) and ask for an email-address or phone number of an HR-person (unfortunately they don't even have a central HR phone number online), since emails to the central email address of ME HR will get most probably unnoticed.

Be prepared to call front office multiple times (it was 3 in my case until I finally got an email address) since they usually tell you "HR is busy now, send them an email". I was lucky to have caught a person who was nice and helpful in my 3rd call.

Even emails to actual HR personell are many times not answered, so once you get a response from them (there's usually their phone number in the signature), have calling by phone as a primary option over sending an email.

I wish you good luck and patience. In my case, the time between sending my application and the most recent interview I did with them was around 10 months. My suspicion is that COVID-19 is an indicator for even longer waiting times.

I recently went through the ATK ME process and would advise you to be a bit more aggressive than usual in contacting HR, since they've been the most irresponsive and non-proactive HR-department I've ever encountered.

Please call the front office (number is online) and ask for an email-address or phone number of an HR-person (unfortunately they don't even have a central HR phone number online), since emails to the central email address of ME HR will get most probably unnoticed.

Be prepared to call front office multiple times (it was 3 in my case until I finally got an email address) since they usually tell you "HR is busy now, send them an email". I was lucky to have caught a person who was nice and helpful in my 3rd call.

Even emails to actual HR personell are many times not answered, so once you get a response from them (there's usually their phone number in the signature), have calling by phone as a primary option over sending an email.

I wish you good luck and patience. In my case, the time between sending my application and the most recent interview I did with them was around 10 months. My suspicion is that COVID-19 is an indicator for even longer waiting times.

Thanks for the feedback and yes same for me it was 12 months between my application and my first round of interviews — Anonymous A on Apr 11, 2020

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Dear anonymous,
I would suggest to contact HR and ask for a feedback. It's understandable that they try to postpone the feedback and your second round, because they want to assess the COVID effect before setting new hiring targets.
Caling the HR and asking for the feedback would show your motivation and would push them a little bit. Anyway, if you performed well, it's likely that they will invite for a second round: even with COVID crisis, consulting companies are trying to complete the processes already started.

Best,
Luca

Dear anonymous,
I would suggest to contact HR and ask for a feedback. It's understandable that they try to postpone the feedback and your second round, because they want to assess the COVID effect before setting new hiring targets.
Caling the HR and asking for the feedback would show your motivation and would push them a little bit. Anyway, if you performed well, it's likely that they will invite for a second round: even with COVID crisis, consulting companies are trying to complete the processes already started.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,387 Meetings

14,692 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with the suggestion to call HR if they are not responsive; also in case you have other offers I would recommend to mention that in your communication with Kearney, hopefully it will help to accelerate the process for the second round.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I agree with the suggestion to call HR if they are not responsive; also in case you have other offers I would recommend to mention that in your communication with Kearney, hopefully it will help to accelerate the process for the second round.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

244 Meetings

21,359 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Related case(s)

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved < 100 times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
5.0 5 1
| Rating: (5.0 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case