Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

392 Meetings

8,094 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

4

At the interview stage does Mckinsey care about your work experience

Hello, I have a interview with McK. I am a non-target school and non-target gpa (3.4). However, I've worked for some of the most innovative companies in the world (unicorns / Elon Musk companies). When you're being compared to other candidates, do they only look at your case interviews by the final round, or do they still consider your work experience?

I know the immediate answer is "yes they do care", however I've heard that for referrals, they only care about how you did on the case.

Hello, I have a interview with McK. I am a non-target school and non-target gpa (3.4). However, I've worked for some of the most innovative companies in the world (unicorns / Elon Musk companies). When you're being compared to other candidates, do they only look at your case interviews by the final round, or do they still consider your work experience?

I know the immediate answer is "yes they do care", however I've heard that for referrals, they only care about how you did on the case.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

392 Meetings

8,094 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Once your resume goes through - It's not about the actual brand of your company and not about your title. Think about it in the following way:

  • Having work experience that may be relevant for McKinsey gives you an extra advantage. E.g. if you have background in tech and you are interviewing for McKinsey digital - it gives you extra points at the partner interviews since the partner's objective is to build a team of professionals. Each professional in a team is a selling point for a client
  • Work experience is important for your personal stories. If you were doing spaceships launches or working on opening the new Tesla factory - your stories will differentiate you from the candidates with less interesting stories.

Best

Hi,

Once your resume goes through - It's not about the actual brand of your company and not about your title. Think about it in the following way:

  • Having work experience that may be relevant for McKinsey gives you an extra advantage. E.g. if you have background in tech and you are interviewing for McKinsey digital - it gives you extra points at the partner interviews since the partner's objective is to build a team of professionals. Each professional in a team is a selling point for a client
  • Work experience is important for your personal stories. If you were doing spaceships launches or working on opening the new Tesla factory - your stories will differentiate you from the candidates with less interesting stories.

Best

Thanks so much for the feedback! How much is the PEI weighed against the case interviews? I was told 20/80, do you have other opinions? — Emily on Jan 28, 2019

Hi Emily,

Well, yes, they do care about your work experience BUT it is not a core issue.

However, you can use your previous work experience in PEI stories and it would definitely be an advantage among other candidates.

Best

Hi Emily,

Well, yes, they do care about your work experience BUT it is not a core issue.

However, you can use your previous work experience in PEI stories and it would definitely be an advantage among other candidates.

Best

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

283 Meetings

1,374 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

I agree w/ Sidi and Vlad: In general, background/profile really only matters to decide whether to grant you an interview; HOWEVER, it can also help you get a more vivid story at part of the PEI => all else the same, you would have a leg up vs. another interviewee with more traditional profile but no cool work story

I agree w/ Sidi and Vlad: In general, background/profile really only matters to decide whether to grant you an interview; HOWEVER, it can also help you get a more vivid story at part of the PEI => all else the same, you would have a leg up vs. another interviewee with more traditional profile but no cool work story

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

415 Meetings

3,960 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

At the interview stage, it is only about your interview performance. However, that might of course be a function of your work experience (since PEI stories are mostly drawn from a working context.

Cheers, Sidi

At the interview stage, it is only about your interview performance. However, that might of course be a function of your work experience (since PEI stories are mostly drawn from a working context.

Cheers, Sidi

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 383
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case