Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

AT Kearney Middle East phone CV screening - Conducted with every applicant?

Hi,

I applied to AT Kearney Middle East a couple of days ago, and received an e-mail for a CV screening request via a 10 minute phone call.

Just out of interest, is there a filtering process for who is called for CV screening and who not, or is it conducted with nearly all applicants for AT Kearney Middle East? I know knowing this does not change the situation, but it would be good to know whether I should keep realistic hopes for a first-round interview invitation after receiving a CV screening request.

Hi,

I applied to AT Kearney Middle East a couple of days ago, and received an e-mail for a CV screening request via a 10 minute phone call.

Just out of interest, is there a filtering process for who is called for CV screening and who not, or is it conducted with nearly all applicants for AT Kearney Middle East? I know knowing this does not change the situation, but it would be good to know whether I should keep realistic hopes for a first-round interview invitation after receiving a CV screening request.

Hi Anonymous! I too just got an email from ATK Middle East for a 10 min CV screening round! I have the same concerns as you since I know some who do not have this. Can you please elaborate on this based on your experience and how to go about it ? — Anonymous C on Sep 11, 2019

Did you receive any feedback after the screening call? How long after that? — Anonymous D on Mar 04, 2020 (edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hey A,

usually ATK in Dubai follows the three round approach:

  • 1st round includes personal fit, test and a case (or two case interviews instead of a test depending on the position you apply and your previous experience)
  • 2nd round - two to three case interviews with more senior colleagues and more demanding and complexed cases (both qualitative and quantitative part), sometimes group cases
  • 3rd round - is with a partner.

Don't be worry about the phone call - it's just a formality before your 1st round. Be relaxed, enthusiastic and authentic!

I have a few friends incl. partners working there - let me know if you need any help with preparation.

Good luck!

Best,

André

Hey A,

usually ATK in Dubai follows the three round approach:

  • 1st round includes personal fit, test and a case (or two case interviews instead of a test depending on the position you apply and your previous experience)
  • 2nd round - two to three case interviews with more senior colleagues and more demanding and complexed cases (both qualitative and quantitative part), sometimes group cases
  • 3rd round - is with a partner.

Don't be worry about the phone call - it's just a formality before your 1st round. Be relaxed, enthusiastic and authentic!

I have a few friends incl. partners working there - let me know if you need any help with preparation.

Good luck!

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

They can't screen you in 10 min, so don't worry, it's just an informational call

Best

Hi,

They can't screen you in 10 min, so don't worry, it's just an informational call

Best

Hello,

If that can help you I also applied to ATK ME and are awaiting my first interviews. However, no cv screening on my side. Best of luck!

Hello,

If that can help you I also applied to ATK ME and are awaiting my first interviews. However, no cv screening on my side. Best of luck!

Related case(s)

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.3k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 113
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 500+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case