Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,217 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

8

A.T Kearney 2020 Business Analyst London

Hi all!

I applied for the Business Analyst role in October 2019. It is a February 2020 now, and I still did not receive any answer! The recruitment team just send me two emails saying that my application is still under consideration. Does anyone receive an invite for the interview already?


Thanks!

Hi all!

I applied for the Business Analyst role in October 2019. It is a February 2020 now, and I still did not receive any answer! The recruitment team just send me two emails saying that my application is still under consideration. Does anyone receive an invite for the interview already?


Thanks!

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,217 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

Definitely follow up! Not hearing back after more than a month is not a normal standard for any of the large consulting firms. I would suggest you politely reach out to the above mentioned Senior Recruiter since you have followed his/her advice.

Cheers, Sidi

Definitely follow up! Not hearing back after more than a month is not a normal standard for any of the large consulting firms. I would suggest you politely reach out to the above mentioned Senior Recruiter since you have followed his/her advice.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

167 Meetings

6,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
I suggest to call/email HR without worrying about bothering them. They are there to help you.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
I suggest to call/email HR without worrying about bothering them. They are there to help you.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,345 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

If they are still contacting you is a good sign, but I agree is a long time. Why don´t you get in touch with HR directly?

Good luck,

Clara

Hello!

If they are still contacting you is a good sign, but I agree is a long time. Why don´t you get in touch with HR directly?

Good luck,

Clara

Hi Clara, thank you a lot for the comment! I already contacted them once in November. They send me a generic reply saying that they will get back to me shortly. Would it be appropriate to ask them again now? — Pawel on Feb 04, 2020

Totally no! I would actually do a call so you avoid another generic reply. Good luck with that! — Clara on Feb 05, 2020

Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

ATKearney tends to take time to provide feedback on the application.
This is definitely not normal, and you can of course send a polite reminder by email, but I would not consider that no feedback = rejected.

I personnaly received a feedback on my application 2 months after I applied, and got finally invited to interviews, which eventually conducted to an offer.

Hope this helps

Benjamin

Hi,

ATKearney tends to take time to provide feedback on the application.
This is definitely not normal, and you can of course send a polite reminder by email, but I would not consider that no feedback = rejected.

I personnaly received a feedback on my application 2 months after I applied, and got finally invited to interviews, which eventually conducted to an offer.

Hope this helps

Benjamin

I applied as a BA to ATK Dubai in June 2019 and had my first interview in February 2020, if that brings you some comfort ;)

I applied as a BA to ATK Dubai in June 2019 and had my first interview in February 2020, if that brings you some comfort ;)

Hi A,

Feel free to contact HR to ask about the situation. That's quite a long time but you may still have a chanc to get the job.

Anyway, wish you luck!

Best,

Andre

Hi A,

Feel free to contact HR to ask about the situation. That's quite a long time but you may still have a chanc to get the job.

Anyway, wish you luck!

Best,

Andre

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,463 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

That's totally fine. Good news that they are getting back to you. It can take months to wait with ATK

Best

Hi,

That's totally fine. Good news that they are getting back to you. It can take months to wait with ATK

Best

Hi Vald, thank you a lot for your comment. That is great to hear! — Pawel on Feb 04, 2020 (edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 648
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 4.0k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 84
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.6k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 126
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 500+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case