Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

4

At behavioral interview, to what extent do you talk about "I" vs "We"?

At behavioral interview, to what extent do you talk about "I" vs "We"? In a lot of story (I was at a boutique consultancy without long work experience overall), the decision making, project direction and client facing content are done by the manager, entry level consultants are more of a supportive role. I find it hard to come up with stories that is about "we" instead of "I". What should I do?

At behavioral interview, to what extent do you talk about "I" vs "We"? In a lot of story (I was at a boutique consultancy without long work experience overall), the decision making, project direction and client facing content are done by the manager, entry level consultants are more of a supportive role. I find it hard to come up with stories that is about "we" instead of "I". What should I do?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

This is precisely covered in the FIT guide! Behavioral Interview Guide

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

This is precisely covered in the FIT guide! Behavioral Interview Guide

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

243 Meetings

21,006 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

You very much need to make sure to use "I" while also not appearing boastful or not like a team player.

This is a fine line to walk, but, fundamentally you do need to show your actions and value-add. If most of the work was done by others, it's not really your story any more is it?

So, you can use "we" when providing context (we were a failing project, we had to deliver x, etc.), but you absolutely must use "I" when providing the actions taken.

You very much need to make sure to use "I" while also not appearing boastful or not like a team player.

This is a fine line to walk, but, fundamentally you do need to show your actions and value-add. If most of the work was done by others, it's not really your story any more is it?

So, you can use "we" when providing context (we were a failing project, we had to deliver x, etc.), but you absolutely must use "I" when providing the actions taken.

Dear A,

I think that first of all, if you speak "we" then you have to clearly communicate what is your role in a team.

But on the other way, behavioral interview is about you, because you are interviewing,not your team. So anyway, you role should be clear and clearly communicated.

Best,

André

Dear A,

I think that first of all, if you speak "we" then you have to clearly communicate what is your role in a team.

But on the other way, behavioral interview is about you, because you are interviewing,not your team. So anyway, you role should be clear and clearly communicated.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

156 Meetings

5,310 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, it depends on the story. If you are focusing on your personal impact feel free to use "I"

Best,
Antonello

Hi, it depends on the story. If you are focusing on your personal impact feel free to use "I"

Best,
Antonello