Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Nirmit

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

200 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

2

Assessment Criteria for personality side of case interview

Hi,

In terms of creating a theme within my stories for the interview.

What are the most important criteria on which I will be assessed?

Thanks!

Hi,

In terms of creating a theme within my stories for the interview.

What are the most important criteria on which I will be assessed?

Thanks!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Nirmit

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

200 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

Your fit interview will most likely have a distinct theme - e.g., Leadership, Personal Impact, Entrepreneurship, etc.

For each of these themes, interviewers will be looking at a variety of factors. For example, if the question is on Leadership, the interviewer will want to assess why was this an important experience for you, implying what Leadership truly means to you? How did you manage any pushback or conflict? What was the impact of your action? What did you learn from this experience that helped you grow as a Leader? Is there anything you would have done differently?

Keep in mind, the situation does not always have to be professional in setting. One of my interviewees had a great story on how he showed Leadership as a rock climber in a competiton, and he ended up getting an offer. Just want to lay it out because people try to over index on professional stories at the expense of lesser depth.

Hope this helps!

N

Hi,

Your fit interview will most likely have a distinct theme - e.g., Leadership, Personal Impact, Entrepreneurship, etc.

For each of these themes, interviewers will be looking at a variety of factors. For example, if the question is on Leadership, the interviewer will want to assess why was this an important experience for you, implying what Leadership truly means to you? How did you manage any pushback or conflict? What was the impact of your action? What did you learn from this experience that helped you grow as a Leader? Is there anything you would have done differently?

Keep in mind, the situation does not always have to be professional in setting. One of my interviewees had a great story on how he showed Leadership as a rock climber in a competiton, and he ended up getting an offer. Just want to lay it out because people try to over index on professional stories at the expense of lesser depth.

Hope this helps!

N

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLoungeĀ“s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLoungeĀ“s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!