Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!
Question merged
This question is read-only because it has been merged with Case in point vs Case interview secrets(Victor Cheng).

Asked an associate about case interviews, he pointed me to Victor Cheng?

Case Interview Victor Cheng
New answer on Jul 30, 2021
5 Answers
1.4 k Views
Anonymous E asked on Jul 29, 2021

I asked an associate at an MBB firm on case interviews and he pointed me to victor cheng's YouTube videos.

I'm puzzled as to why coaches on PrepLounge don't really recommend Victor Cheng but MBB associates do?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 30, 2021
1300 5-star reviews across platftorms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hey there,

Victor Cheng was mostly useful 10 years ago.

Mind that he worked at McKinsey before the turn of the century (pre-2000s) and while he is the OG of case interview prep (all credits to him), you can see that his methods are no longer 100% effective in today's case environment.

The reason is that he focuses very much on a framework/ cookie-cutter approach rather than on the creative and communicative approach that is needed nowadays.

MBB and especially McKinsey have moved away from the typical cases to more creative ones. It is not about pre-learned frameworks but you need to demonstrate your own thinking and creative process.

For instance, at the core, McKinsey wants to see creative ideas communicated in a structured manner, the more exhaustive the better.

Now the danger with Victor Cheng's approach is that candidates learn his frameworks and feel well prepared, then go into the real interview and receive the feedback that their approach was not broad or deep enough and lacked insights and insightfulness.

Your goal should be to come up with a tailored and creative answer that fits the question. The framework should - broadly speaking - follow these three characteristics:

  • Broad
  • Deep
  • Insightful

You would need to go into more detail and qualify your answer with practical examples and more details at the lowest level. Learning frameworks will give you a false sense of security.

I'll leave you with a case I received when I was recruited:

Our client is a manufacturer and operator of self-check-in machines at different US airports. They break down at different rates in different locations. What could be potential reasons for this?

Now, try using a cookie-cutter approach on that initial case structure question. 

That is why I am advocating the HOW of approaching cases much more than the WHAT. You want to be able to solve every case, no matter the industry, function, or context.

Cheers,

Florian

Upvotes
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jul 29, 2021
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

You asked 1 associate...

If you've asked more than 1 and have a healthy sample size I'm all ears! Otherwise, it's very risky to generalize.

Victor Cheng is a well known name and is good (and easy) to recommend. He'll get you to an intermediate level. 

(edited)

Upvotes
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 29, 2021
Top rated Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /12 years recruiting experience

No harm at all in starting with Victor Cheng, but that alone will not help you be a top caser

Upvotes
Agrim
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jul 29, 2021
BCG Dubai Project Leader | Learn to think like a Consultant | Free personalised prep plan | 6+ years in Consulting

Victor Cheng is a hygiene check in case interview preparation. His videos are a very nice systematic introduction to case solving. However, they are also fairly dated by now. Case interviews and interviewers have evolved in recent times. I would say Victor Cheng is always a good starting point - but it only teaches you the basics of case solving.

(edited)

Upvotes
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 30, 2021
McKinsey | NASA | top 10 FT MBA professor for consulting interviews | 6+ years of coaching

Hi, I confirm it is a good material to approach your preparation but it's not making you a top performer. 

Best,
Antonello

Upvotes
Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
1300 5-star reviews across platftorms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU
1,131
Meetings
21,191
Q&A Upvotes
129
Awards
5.0
502 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!