Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

Ask interviewer questions during interview?

Hi everyone,

Does anyone know how "accepted" it is to ask some job-related or personal questions during the fit interview (when it fits of course)? I feel like it creates more of a friendly dialogue than an interrogation if you don't just ask your own questions for the interviewer at the end of it. E.g. if they talk about the industries you are interested in and you ask about their own specialisation throughout their time at the firm.

Hi everyone,

Does anyone know how "accepted" it is to ask some job-related or personal questions during the fit interview (when it fits of course)? I feel like it creates more of a friendly dialogue than an interrogation if you don't just ask your own questions for the interviewer at the end of it. E.g. if they talk about the industries you are interested in and you ask about their own specialisation throughout their time at the firm.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi Lennard,

asking questions during the fit interview is perfectly fine. Most interviewers like to talk about themselves and will appreciate your personal interest in them. It also shows that you are really engaged in the discussion, rather than just listening and replying to questions.

BUT: Don't exaggerate! Too many questions might disturb the interviewer. If you are handed a short CV up-front you can think about 1-2 brief questions that you like to ask the person.

Best,

Annette

Hi Lennard,

asking questions during the fit interview is perfectly fine. Most interviewers like to talk about themselves and will appreciate your personal interest in them. It also shows that you are really engaged in the discussion, rather than just listening and replying to questions.

BUT: Don't exaggerate! Too many questions might disturb the interviewer. If you are handed a short CV up-front you can think about 1-2 brief questions that you like to ask the person.

Best,

Annette

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,809 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Lennard,

Absolutely accepted (emphasis on "when it fits the course"). Just to add on to the previous answers, make sure the questions fit with what you've been discussing, show genuine interest/curiosity, and would be interesting/enjoyable for the interviewer to answer.

I'm somewhat against having stock-standard pocket questions to ask each interviewer - guaging the situation and asking the right questions can actually help you demonstrate some key traits they're looking for!

Hi Lennard,

Absolutely accepted (emphasis on "when it fits the course"). Just to add on to the previous answers, make sure the questions fit with what you've been discussing, show genuine interest/curiosity, and would be interesting/enjoyable for the interviewer to answer.

I'm somewhat against having stock-standard pocket questions to ask each interviewer - guaging the situation and asking the right questions can actually help you demonstrate some key traits they're looking for!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,409 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It's fine.

t is ok to ask:

  • Questions that cause positive emotions and highlight consulting pros (e.g. Mck people)
  • Questions on the topics you are excited about (e.g. data science)
  • Non-business questions (e.g. team retreats)

It's not ok to ask:

  • Questions that can cause negative emotions (e.g. work hours)
  • Information you should learn before the interview (e.g. typical career path)
  • Questions that may show that you are unfamiliar with consulting work (Like are you specialized in strategy or operations?)

Be prepared and good luck!

Hi,

It's fine.

t is ok to ask:

  • Questions that cause positive emotions and highlight consulting pros (e.g. Mck people)
  • Questions on the topics you are excited about (e.g. data science)
  • Non-business questions (e.g. team retreats)

It's not ok to ask:

  • Questions that can cause negative emotions (e.g. work hours)
  • Information you should learn before the interview (e.g. typical career path)
  • Questions that may show that you are unfamiliar with consulting work (Like are you specialized in strategy or operations?)

Be prepared and good luck!

Hi Lennard,

Yes, that's totally fine. Asking relevant questions will demonstrate your interest and engagement. Just do not get carried away asking too many questions, 1-3 would be enough.

Best

Hi Lennard,

Yes, that's totally fine. Asking relevant questions will demonstrate your interest and engagement. Just do not get carried away asking too many questions, 1-3 would be enough.

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 592
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.4k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 2.7k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.6k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 77
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case