expert
Expert with best answer

Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

256 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

As experienced hire from other background: How to get a consulting job?

Anonymous A asked on Nov 02, 2019 - 5 answers

What should I consider as an experienced hire from an other background to get a consulting job?

Is there any special training for me?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Marco-Alexander
Expert
updated his answer on Nov 02, 2019
Former BCG | Case author for efellows book | Experience in 6 consultancies (Stern Stewart, Capgemini, KPMG, VW Con., Horvath, zeb)
Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

256 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonym,

I have a special training program for experienced hires from other industries.
This can include:

  • Preparation of application documents for consulting: How to adapt your documents for the next level of your career
  • Personal fit interviews in consulting style: How to present your experiences from other industries and your motivation for consulting
  • Case interviews: How to get strong in cases without previous knowledge in the short term besides your regular job

Feel free to reach out to discuss further

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

(edited)

Sounds really interesting. These are the points, I am searching for.I´ll contact you. — Anonymous A on Nov 02, 2019

I am an MD-PhD under Marco and I am extremely satisfied so far. — Peter on Nov 03, 2019

Antonello
Expert
replied on Nov 02, 2019
McKinsey | 10+ interviews passed (100% success rate) | 60+ candidates coached
Book a coaching with Antonello

100% Recommendation Rate

35 Meetings

374 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,
a broad range of industries is the target for MBB experienced hiring. During the interview process, you will be assessed like junior consultants with typical business cases, but with more emphasis on leadership skills, top-down communication, and client interaction. Moreover, if you apply for a specific practice your expertise will be important.

Here some useful tips from McK: https://www.mckinsey.com/careers/experienced-professionals

Best,
Antonello

Alessandro
Expert
replied on Nov 05, 2019
Bain & Company | MBA | Real Case Simulation
Book a coaching with Alessandro

0 Meetings

24 Q&A Upvotes

USD 109 / Coaching

Hi there,

Really depends on how many years of work experience you have:

  • less then 5 years you can apply for an MBA and then you enter as Consultant/Associate. Very common.
  • more than 7 years, it is more difficult but you can try to enter as Manager positions with a deep expertise in a sector.

The interviews will be more focused to understand your knoweledge on a certain industry and if you have already worked in a consulting style (presentation, excel, team work, project sales, etc..)

Deniz
Expert
replied on Nov 02, 2019
BCG | A.T. Kearney | University of Cambridge | 150+ coachees | 5+ years of consulting experience in London, Dubai and Istanbul
Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

113 Meetings

488 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi!

I have prepared a good number of experienced professionals thus far (with some receiving offers from MBB), and I would happy to elaborate more on my approach during a free of charge 15-20 minute call at your convenience. Feel free to send me a message.

Best,

Deniz

Francesco
Content Creator
replied on Nov 03, 2019
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (2.500+) | 1.100+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 6+ Years Coaching Experience
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,600 Meetings

2,835 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

it would be useful to know your background and the stage of your application (do you still have to apply or you already secured an invitation?) to provide specific insights; in general terms you should:

  • Properly prepare your CV and Cover. There is a specific format required for CV and Cover letter for consulting applications – you should use that format to maximize the chances to be invited
  • Prepare on cases and fit. Besides the traditional prep elements, you should prepare a solid answer for questions related to your transition to consulting
  • Find referrals for your applications. A referral can easily increase 10x the chances to be invited for interviews. You can find more on referrals at the following link: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

I developed a program to cover all the above plus some additional elements, you can find a complete description on my profile; for any additional question please feel free to PM me.

Best,
Francesco

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 104.1k times
4.7 5 27502
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 40.6k times
4.4 5 1057
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 33.2k times
4.5 5 835
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you a ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 22.9k times
4.5 5 201
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where y ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 22.1k times
4.6 5 278
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills. Open whole case