5

As an experienced consultant, I got rejected by McKinsey during CV screening. Why is this the case?!

Hi community,

I recently received a reply from a Western Europe McKinsey office saying I was unsuccessful in my application following the CV screening stage. My question is why this is the case? Let me give you a bit of background about myself.

I applied to the BA role. I am 1-year experienced strategy consultant in a tier 2 firm with office in the same city as the McKinsey office I applied to. This means should I get an offer, by the time I enter McKinsey, I would have two years of experience.

I have always passed the McKinsey CV screening stage in the past during my uni years. My CV and cover letters have remained the same in terms of structure, but I have tailored and highlighted the content to suit my current circumstance and ambitions.

I also have an internal referral who flagged my details to the recruitment team this time around. In the past, I had never been internally referred.

Now, here are a number of hypotheses I have.

1. McKinsey hasn't seen my progress throughout the years of applications - I don't believe this is the case as the last time I was unsuccessful, I was still finishing my degree. Now, I have a full-time job with relevant experience. If this is not a definition of 'progress', I would love to be proven otherwise?

2. I am over-qualified - The BA role accepts candidates with 1-3 years of work experience so I don't think I applied to the wrong role. Meanwhile, the associate role requires you to have PhD/MBA/4+ years of experience, which is not applicable to me.

However, I still think hypothesis 2 is correct for the following reasons:

1. I have work experience but in strategy consulting

2. When McKinsey accepts candidates with 1-3 years of work experience, they want to target those from industries so they can offer industry expertise/experience to the general BA pool. Furthermore, these candidates will have no consulting experience and hence will be 'coachable' and there will be a learning curve for them at McKinsey

3. It is unfair for candidates fresh out of university to compete with experienced consultants. But it is fair for them to compete with experienced candidates with no prior consulting experience for the BA role

And for these reasons, I think that is why hypothesis 2 is correct. Let me know what you think because my unsuccessful application comes as shocking news to me. The motivation behind this post is to really understand the root cause of this and for me to learn from it. Thank you, everyone!

Best wishes,

Confused strategist...

Hi community,

I recently received a reply from a Western Europe McKinsey office saying I was unsuccessful in my application following the CV screening stage. My question is why this is the case? Let me give you a bit of background about myself.

I applied to the BA role. I am 1-year experienced strategy consultant in a tier 2 firm with office in the same city as the McKinsey office I applied to. This means should I get an offer, by the time I enter McKinsey, I would have two years of experience.

I have always passed the McKinsey CV screening stage in the past during my uni years. My CV and cover letters have remained the same in terms of structure, but I have tailored and highlighted the content to suit my current circumstance and ambitions.

I also have an internal referral who flagged my details to the recruitment team this time around. In the past, I had never been internally referred.

Now, here are a number of hypotheses I have.

1. McKinsey hasn't seen my progress throughout the years of applications - I don't believe this is the case as the last time I was unsuccessful, I was still finishing my degree. Now, I have a full-time job with relevant experience. If this is not a definition of 'progress', I would love to be proven otherwise?

2. I am over-qualified - The BA role accepts candidates with 1-3 years of work experience so I don't think I applied to the wrong role. Meanwhile, the associate role requires you to have PhD/MBA/4+ years of experience, which is not applicable to me.

However, I still think hypothesis 2 is correct for the following reasons:

1. I have work experience but in strategy consulting

2. When McKinsey accepts candidates with 1-3 years of work experience, they want to target those from industries so they can offer industry expertise/experience to the general BA pool. Furthermore, these candidates will have no consulting experience and hence will be 'coachable' and there will be a learning curve for them at McKinsey

3. It is unfair for candidates fresh out of university to compete with experienced consultants. But it is fair for them to compete with experienced candidates with no prior consulting experience for the BA role

And for these reasons, I think that is why hypothesis 2 is correct. Let me know what you think because my unsuccessful application comes as shocking news to me. The motivation behind this post is to really understand the root cause of this and for me to learn from it. Thank you, everyone!

Best wishes,

Confused strategist...

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hello Anonymous,

Let's clear the fog first: Given your profile, you still remain an inexperienced consultant. By industry standards, an experienced consultant is someone who has at least 3 years of professional experience within the industry.

Secondly, there are many other reasons (aside from those you have mentioned) that could have led to your dismissal from the process:

  • The referrral was not senior/important/influential enough. Usually, fellow consultants and freshly minted associates are not really good targets for referrals since they are still inexperienced and would lack the credibility to make a proper judgement about a new applicant. Furthermore, you should never neglect your HR contact at McKinsey (or elsewhere). Bypassing protocol might be seen as rude and that you place yourself above everybody else (see point #5)
  • You applied at the wrong time/there were way too many qualified candidates with better referrals/references. Timing is key with MBBs so even when they do tell you that they hire all year round, the fact remains that there are specific periods when they are hiring and could spare the manpower to conduct a proper appraisal of your profile. Furthermore, there are no distinctions made between profiles at the time of application. Every applicant will be evaluated on the basis of the case interview and the criteria will largely remain the same (with some slight alterations based on your seniority level, experience and so on). You also need to consider the very real possibility that your profile is not yet good enough for them because they have had better candidates in terms of profile, engagement with the firm, involvement in networking and so on
  • You did not engage with the firm enough. As shocking as it seems, McKinsey looks for truly passionate folks to hire, i.e. people who talked to their consultants, visited their offices, impregnated themselves with its culture, read their published materials, attended their events and so on. Having a referral is fine and all but it's not enough since anyone applying to McKinsey can get a hold of someone on LinkedIn/their alma mater's alumni office and make their case to be referred
  • Your resume and cover letter were not personalized enough. As an addendum to my previous point and based on what you wrote, your application used the same format and highlighted your ambitions and not what you've learned, what you can expect to bring to the firm coming from another consulting firm and who you have interacted with from McKinsey. Recruiters there keep track of your previous applications and try to see whether you've matured enough and improved since the last time you've applied
  • Your approach was unintentionally rude/unprofessional. Very few candidates take time to mull over their words and actions when networking and applying to companies, especially in consulting firms and end up doing/saying things that may seem inoccuous to them but very rude and unprofessional to recruiters and consultants. Remember: While it is understandable that you want to absolutely get into McKinsey for its challenging work environment, brand name, the possibility to work with the best etc... you have to keep in mind that the majority of the folks working there are humble, respectful and professional individuals and they expect the same attitude from prospective applicants

Besides, it's not shocking to be rejected by McKinsey even if we think we have what it takes to get in. To share a bit of my own "misfortune" with the Firm: I applied in 2015 and flunked the interviews because I was unprepared and overly-arrogant. After tailoring my gap year to cover my weakness in the feedback they've given me (interning in a brand name company and in a start-up), majored in the toughest and most quant heavy major that my alma mater (a prime target school for McK) has to offer, having my thesis published on a respectable financial website, discussed with two HR reps and networked considerably, I still got rejected.

Do I feel sad about it? Yes. Have I dwelled on this matter? No. There's always next time and so long as one does his best, they can make progress towards the goal they've set their minds to.

Cheers.

Hello Anonymous,

Let's clear the fog first: Given your profile, you still remain an inexperienced consultant. By industry standards, an experienced consultant is someone who has at least 3 years of professional experience within the industry.

Secondly, there are many other reasons (aside from those you have mentioned) that could have led to your dismissal from the process:

  • The referrral was not senior/important/influential enough. Usually, fellow consultants and freshly minted associates are not really good targets for referrals since they are still inexperienced and would lack the credibility to make a proper judgement about a new applicant. Furthermore, you should never neglect your HR contact at McKinsey (or elsewhere). Bypassing protocol might be seen as rude and that you place yourself above everybody else (see point #5)
  • You applied at the wrong time/there were way too many qualified candidates with better referrals/references. Timing is key with MBBs so even when they do tell you that they hire all year round, the fact remains that there are specific periods when they are hiring and could spare the manpower to conduct a proper appraisal of your profile. Furthermore, there are no distinctions made between profiles at the time of application. Every applicant will be evaluated on the basis of the case interview and the criteria will largely remain the same (with some slight alterations based on your seniority level, experience and so on). You also need to consider the very real possibility that your profile is not yet good enough for them because they have had better candidates in terms of profile, engagement with the firm, involvement in networking and so on
  • You did not engage with the firm enough. As shocking as it seems, McKinsey looks for truly passionate folks to hire, i.e. people who talked to their consultants, visited their offices, impregnated themselves with its culture, read their published materials, attended their events and so on. Having a referral is fine and all but it's not enough since anyone applying to McKinsey can get a hold of someone on LinkedIn/their alma mater's alumni office and make their case to be referred
  • Your resume and cover letter were not personalized enough. As an addendum to my previous point and based on what you wrote, your application used the same format and highlighted your ambitions and not what you've learned, what you can expect to bring to the firm coming from another consulting firm and who you have interacted with from McKinsey. Recruiters there keep track of your previous applications and try to see whether you've matured enough and improved since the last time you've applied
  • Your approach was unintentionally rude/unprofessional. Very few candidates take time to mull over their words and actions when networking and applying to companies, especially in consulting firms and end up doing/saying things that may seem inoccuous to them but very rude and unprofessional to recruiters and consultants. Remember: While it is understandable that you want to absolutely get into McKinsey for its challenging work environment, brand name, the possibility to work with the best etc... you have to keep in mind that the majority of the folks working there are humble, respectful and professional individuals and they expect the same attitude from prospective applicants

Besides, it's not shocking to be rejected by McKinsey even if we think we have what it takes to get in. To share a bit of my own "misfortune" with the Firm: I applied in 2015 and flunked the interviews because I was unprepared and overly-arrogant. After tailoring my gap year to cover my weakness in the feedback they've given me (interning in a brand name company and in a start-up), majored in the toughest and most quant heavy major that my alma mater (a prime target school for McK) has to offer, having my thesis published on a respectable financial website, discussed with two HR reps and networked considerably, I still got rejected.

Do I feel sad about it? Yes. Have I dwelled on this matter? No. There's always next time and so long as one does his best, they can make progress towards the goal they've set their minds to.

Cheers.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,859 Meetings

5,564 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with the previous comments. The simplest answer is that you applied at the wrong time when (i) there was not enough supply (not enough projects) and (ii) too much demand (too strong competition). There are several times when with similar applications people get accepted from McK but not from BCG or Bain – and the main answer is related to supply and demand. Although valid, the other potential reasons are unlikely to have seriously penalized if you passed CV screening in the past without referrals.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with the previous comments. The simplest answer is that you applied at the wrong time when (i) there was not enough supply (not enough projects) and (ii) too much demand (too strong competition). There are several times when with similar applications people get accepted from McK but not from BCG or Bain – and the main answer is related to supply and demand. Although valid, the other potential reasons are unlikely to have seriously penalized if you passed CV screening in the past without referrals.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,305 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

Completely agree with the previous comment. Some other reasons:

  • You applied to the office that was overstaffed and the demand for consultants was low. (E.g. in US San Francisco office would send you a reject while Taxas office would accept). When you have a referral you can point out your office preferences. What was your selection?
  • You said your resume went through before. Have you applied before? Or was it for some university recruiting activities? The selection criteria for full-time recruiting would be different from the selection criteria for University recruiting activities.

Instead of making a hypothesis you should just ask your friend who made you a referral to check it with HR. They usually provide such information.

Best,

Hi,

Completely agree with the previous comment. Some other reasons:

  • You applied to the office that was overstaffed and the demand for consultants was low. (E.g. in US San Francisco office would send you a reject while Taxas office would accept). When you have a referral you can point out your office preferences. What was your selection?
  • You said your resume went through before. Have you applied before? Or was it for some university recruiting activities? The selection criteria for full-time recruiting would be different from the selection criteria for University recruiting activities.

Instead of making a hypothesis you should just ask your friend who made you a referral to check it with HR. They usually provide such information.

Best,

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

39 Meetings

4,380 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi!

Agree with the other comments. Have you tried re-applying in another time window?

Cheers,

Clara

Hi!

Agree with the other comments. Have you tried re-applying in another time window?

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

2,250 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Dear A,

Agree with answers. And yes, it depends in supply and depand of applications and positions.

Andre

Dear A,

Agree with answers. And yes, it depends in supply and depand of applications and positions.

Andre

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.3k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 847
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 1.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 50
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 300+ times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.9 5 18
| Rating: (4.9 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 300+ times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.3 5 11
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 200+ times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.8 5 12
| Rating: (4.8 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case