Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

139 Meetings

4,629 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

2

As an engineer would it be difficult to come back to an engineering job after being working in consulting?

Hi everyone, I am about to graduate as an engineering but I would like to try consulting. I am afraid that in some years I want to return to engineering jobs but I can not do it, do you have any experience on that? Regards, Sayde

Hi everyone, I am about to graduate as an engineering but I would like to try consulting. I am afraid that in some years I want to return to engineering jobs but I can not do it, do you have any experience on that? Regards, Sayde

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

139 Meetings

4,629 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Sayde,
working in management consulting will make you more appealing for PM roles than technical ones, in case of application in engineering companies, since you are going to not stress anymore technical skills.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi Sayde,
working in management consulting will make you more appealing for PM roles than technical ones, in case of application in engineering companies, since you are going to not stress anymore technical skills.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,884 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I think it depends on how "techinical engenieering".

If we are talking about, for instance, a field job in a petroleum plant, then it won´t help you, since in consulting you would not be doing anything related.

However, if it is not something that technical, a consulting background can even make your profile more appealing, particularly for senior jobs -where, sometimes, very skilled engenieers are not the best managers, since they are missing management skills that consulting would give you-. Same goes for PM roles.

Hope it helps.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I think it depends on how "techinical engenieering".

If we are talking about, for instance, a field job in a petroleum plant, then it won´t help you, since in consulting you would not be doing anything related.

However, if it is not something that technical, a consulting background can even make your profile more appealing, particularly for senior jobs -where, sometimes, very skilled engenieers are not the best managers, since they are missing management skills that consulting would give you-. Same goes for PM roles.

Hope it helps.

Cheers,

Clara