Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Are there any specific differences to be considered for Life Science Consulting? Where can I find specifically Life Science Case examples?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Boy

0 Meetings

10 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Vinay,

In general your preparation for Life Science Consulting should not differ from a methodological perspective. However, you should try to have a good understanding of what a life science practice of an external consulting firm (e.g. MBB) covers or what focus areas an inhouse consulting company has (e.g. Bayer Business Consulting). Ususally you can find this information online on the company websites. In addition, some high-level recommendations:

  • Try to be informed on the overall industry, its different areas, such as pharmaceuticals, biotechnology, medical technology, distribution and consumer health.
  • See if there are current trends relevant for the industry by media research.
  • Understand on a high-level the different revenue streams (i.e. identify differences between B2B and B2C).

I hope this short reply is already helpful. Good luck for your interviews!

Best regards,

Boy

Hi Vinay,

In general your preparation for Life Science Consulting should not differ from a methodological perspective. However, you should try to have a good understanding of what a life science practice of an external consulting firm (e.g. MBB) covers or what focus areas an inhouse consulting company has (e.g. Bayer Business Consulting). Ususally you can find this information online on the company websites. In addition, some high-level recommendations:

  • Try to be informed on the overall industry, its different areas, such as pharmaceuticals, biotechnology, medical technology, distribution and consumer health.
  • See if there are current trends relevant for the industry by media research.
  • Understand on a high-level the different revenue streams (i.e. identify differences between B2B and B2C).

I hope this short reply is already helpful. Good luck for your interviews!

Best regards,

Boy

Thank you so much!! that is really helpful! — Vinay, PhD on Jan 11, 2018

Hey Vinay,

Besides the resources already pointed out above, you can also find some life science cases in the case books for the most well-known US universities (googling for it) - however, most of them are around pharmaceutical companies.

If you search for the case questions for LEK in Glassdor, you will also find several cases (without solutions though).

Best

Bruno

Hey Vinay,

Besides the resources already pointed out above, you can also find some life science cases in the case books for the most well-known US universities (googling for it) - however, most of them are around pharmaceutical companies.

If you search for the case questions for LEK in Glassdor, you will also find several cases (without solutions though).

Best

Bruno