2

Are the EBIT and operating profit the same thing?

If not, what's the differences? Thanks!

If not, what's the differences? Thanks!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi,
it's the same when there is no other income from sources that are not directly related to the main business, such as for instance from selling a company car. In the end, it depends on the company how it defines these terms, so I suggest always ask if you are unsure.

Good luck!
Daniel

Hi,
it's the same when there is no other income from sources that are not directly related to the main business, such as for instance from selling a company car. In the end, it depends on the company how it defines these terms, so I suggest always ask if you are unsure.

Good luck!
Daniel

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,703 Meetings

3,053 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

operating profit does not include by definition revenues and costs which are related to non-operating activities. Whenever there are revenues or costs coming from non-operating activities (everything which is not related to the typical activity of the company), the two metrics will be different, otherwise they will be equivalent.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

operating profit does not include by definition revenues and costs which are related to non-operating activities. Whenever there are revenues or costs coming from non-operating activities (everything which is not related to the typical activity of the company), the two metrics will be different, otherwise they will be equivalent.

Best,

Francesco

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 112.5k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.7 5 27814
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 45.9k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1198
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 22.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 280
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case