Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

160 Meetings

4,569 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

6

Are McKinsey Website Practice Cases Representative for What will Come?

Hi, are the McKinsey practice cases on their website representative to the cases that you will get in your interview with them? Definition of representative being type of case question, level of detail in answer and info given, level of difficulty/complexity, approach and method in question and answer etc. They are quite simple and very straight forward.

Hi, are the McKinsey practice cases on their website representative to the cases that you will get in your interview with them? Definition of representative being type of case question, level of detail in answer and info given, level of difficulty/complexity, approach and method in question and answer etc. They are quite simple and very straight forward.

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

160 Meetings

4,569 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hey there,

Let's break it down!

  • Type of case questions, difficulty, and complexity: Yes, you can see that McKinsey cases focus on creativity and cannot be solved with pre-existing frameworks (the whole purpose of the exercise)
  • Level of detail in info: Yes, accurate
  • Level of detail in answer/ approach/ method: Not at all representative and not even close. McKinsey cases need to be answered in a deep, broad, and insightful manner, all packed in a neat structure. The sample answers are very high level and basically show a certain direction the answer could go without going into details that are needed during the real case interview.

More on that here: https://strategycase.com/mckinsey-case-interview

So overall, it is a bit misleading based on the simple answers provided on the website (both content and how they are communicated).

Let me know if you need more insights!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Let's break it down!

  • Type of case questions, difficulty, and complexity: Yes, you can see that McKinsey cases focus on creativity and cannot be solved with pre-existing frameworks (the whole purpose of the exercise)
  • Level of detail in info: Yes, accurate
  • Level of detail in answer/ approach/ method: Not at all representative and not even close. McKinsey cases need to be answered in a deep, broad, and insightful manner, all packed in a neat structure. The sample answers are very high level and basically show a certain direction the answer could go without going into details that are needed during the real case interview.

More on that here: https://strategycase.com/mckinsey-case-interview

So overall, it is a bit misleading based on the simple answers provided on the website (both content and how they are communicated).

Let me know if you need more insights!

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,391 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Do they still have the sports drinks and the mexican payment system cases on their website? I remember practicing with them back then and they were pretty representative for what I got in my own interviews.

And tbh, it would be surprising if they weren't. All companies want people to be super-well prepared to not lose great candidates to a lack of preparedness. Bottom line: Pretty darn sure these cases are more representative than anything you'll find in a case book or here on prep lounge.

Do they still have the sports drinks and the mexican payment system cases on their website? I remember practicing with them back then and they were pretty representative for what I got in my own interviews.

And tbh, it would be surprising if they weren't. All companies want people to be super-well prepared to not lose great candidates to a lack of preparedness. Bottom line: Pretty darn sure these cases are more representative than anything you'll find in a case book or here on prep lounge.

Thank you Henning - haha yes exactly those are two out of the six cases available. Thank you for taking the time to reply! What is confusing is that their answers to Question 1 in each and every single case is not a solution tree - just basically 'key factors to consider' with sub bullet points or discussion areas. Seems like I am not expected to draft an issue tree nor use one to guide me through the rest of the case. Makes me uncertain about what is expected of me here :) — Anonymous A on Apr 19, 2021 (edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,176 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with the other coaches - they are absolutely representative! Else they wouldn't be on there :)

Of course, recognize that the actual day of interview has a lot of variables to it, but the website practice cases are a great place to learn what to expect.

Hi there,

I agree with the other coaches - they are absolutely representative! Else they wouldn't be on there :)

Of course, recognize that the actual day of interview has a lot of variables to it, but the website practice cases are a great place to learn what to expect.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,735 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Yes of course, the website material is always 1st hand and a great resource

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Yes of course, the website material is always 1st hand and a great resource

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,500 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Yes 100%

Yes 100%

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there!

The website materials are very useful in your preparation for a particular company. However, they are "typical examples", just to make you acknowledged with the general framework.

If you have any other doubts - write to me!

GB

Hey there!

The website materials are very useful in your preparation for a particular company. However, they are "typical examples", just to make you acknowledged with the general framework.

If you have any other doubts - write to me!

GB

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 509
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 278
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case