Are MBB management or strategy consulting firms?

management consulting MBB
New answer on Oct 27, 2021
5 Answers
160 Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 25, 2021

Hi guys, 

Pretty basic question but one that I seem to have tripped myself up over, and couldn't find a clear answer online. Just want to make sure I don't get this wrong for interviews and come across as if I don't know anything about what I'm applying to. 

Thanks!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Pedro
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Oct 26, 2021
# 1 Rated Bain Coach | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Former Head Recruiter | Principal

The right terminology is Top Management Consulting or Strategy Consulting. They are board advisors at heart, and they help C-Level executives plan and execute their business strategies (where to play, how to win, how to transform the business)

This is different from Management Consulting because this one caters mostly to middle-management issues (i.e. running the day-to-day business, operational improvement).

Please note that not only MBBs do strategy consulting, Tier 2 consulting firms (focusing on top management consulting) do that as well.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 26, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

It's important to clarify so good on you for checking!

MBB are strategy consulting firms - they advise on the general strategy of firms (as opposed to management consulting firms that actually support implementation). That said, MBB are starting to “dabble”, in particular when supporting multi-year digital transformations.

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 26, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi!

MBB firms are top strategy consultancies but they are also involved in management consulting. The same applies also to some tier 2 companies.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Anto 

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Oct 26, 2021
Top CoachingPlus Expert | 100% personalised | BCG Dubai PL | 2021 Real MBB Cases | Case/PEI/Fit/CV | 6+ years Consulting

Colloquially - both options work just as fine.

Technically - strategy consulting is the better option since most of the time MBB create strategies and don't implement them as much.

Generally - stick to simply ‘consulting’ eh?

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 27, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Strategy consulting!

however, don´t worry, they won´t be asking questions along these lines what so ever!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro gave the best answer

Pedro

CoachingPlus Expert
# 1 Rated Bain Coach | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Former Head Recruiter | Principal
37
Meetings
3,607
Q&A Upvotes
10
Awards
14 Reviews