Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

2,324 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

7

Are MBB applications confidential?

MBB

Hey!

I am a consultant at a Tier 2 firm (think S&/OW). I love it here and the projects are great, but I intend to apply to BCG.

In my office, there is tons of former MBB principals and partner and I have this knowingly irrational concern that somehow they might hear about it. I don't have the arrogance to think they would discuss my application, but I am just fearful amongst old relations something may pop up if I ever make it further to the interviews. I am being irrational right?

Hey!

I am a consultant at a Tier 2 firm (think S&/OW). I love it here and the projects are great, but I intend to apply to BCG.

In my office, there is tons of former MBB principals and partner and I have this knowingly irrational concern that somehow they might hear about it. I don't have the arrogance to think they would discuss my application, but I am just fearful amongst old relations something may pop up if I ever make it further to the interviews. I am being irrational right?

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

2,324 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Yes, you are. For two reasons:

  • People working at MBB are professional and well aware of legal and personal implications. They are regularly talking to recruiters themselves and apply the same standards they expect others to apply as well.
  • They want you to join them - if you pass the interviews. And they know that burning confidentiality will kill your conversion before it has started.

Yes, you are. For two reasons:

  • People working at MBB are professional and well aware of legal and personal implications. They are regularly talking to recruiters themselves and apply the same standards they expect others to apply as well.
  • They want you to join them - if you pass the interviews. And they know that burning confidentiality will kill your conversion before it has started.
Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

312 Meetings

3,626 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

MBB takes clients' as well as applicants' information confidentiality extremely serious.

If they would leak some information it would not only hinder them from getting this very well-suited candidate, but also would give them a bad reputation. And don't forget that the HR market is extremely important for MBB to secure top talent.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

MBB takes clients' as well as applicants' information confidentiality extremely serious.

If they would leak some information it would not only hinder them from getting this very well-suited candidate, but also would give them a bad reputation. And don't forget that the HR market is extremely important for MBB to secure top talent.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

86 Meetings

1,931 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Yes absolutely. It is illegal to (at least in the US) to discuss application data with anyone else that does not need to know it

Udayan

Yes absolutely. It is illegal to (at least in the US) to discuss application data with anyone else that does not need to know it

Udayan

Book a coaching with Mehdi

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

894 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi there,

I am joining other experts in confirming that applications are confidential. Even when you make it through and you receive an offer, BCG would assign an indepdendent firm to conduct your background check, so even if they need to get in touch with your current employer, they will never mention that they are conducting the background check on behalf of BCG, so you should be fine!

I hope this helps!

Mehdi

Hi there,

I am joining other experts in confirming that applications are confidential. Even when you make it through and you receive an offer, BCG would assign an indepdendent firm to conduct your background check, so even if they need to get in touch with your current employer, they will never mention that they are conducting the background check on behalf of BCG, so you should be fine!

I hope this helps!

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

9 Meetings

1,170 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Absolutely! Confidentiality is taken extremely seriously at MBBs and so you have nothing to worry about. Interviewers wouldn't put their jobs on the line to gossip about a candidates...

Absolutely! Confidentiality is taken extremely seriously at MBBs and so you have nothing to worry about. Interviewers wouldn't put their jobs on the line to gossip about a candidates...

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

127 Meetings

9,236 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

You are perfectly fine and safe! Go ahead and apply and rest assured that BCG will not be telling your current employer during this process!

Hi there,

You are perfectly fine and safe! Go ahead and apply and rest assured that BCG will not be telling your current employer during this process!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

163 Meetings

1,041 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi A,

I understand your position and reason for the worry.

However, I suggest you do not worry.

Not just from a legal perspective (data confidentiality etc.) but also from a professional perspective, your candidature remains confidential.

GB

Hi A,

I understand your position and reason for the worry.

However, I suggest you do not worry.

Not just from a legal perspective (data confidentiality etc.) but also from a professional perspective, your candidature remains confidential.

GB

(edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 427
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 7.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 378
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 2.9k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 199
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 2.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 64
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 2.2k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case