Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

426 Meetings

4,135 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

2

Are first round interviews accounted for in the second/final rounds

If you pass the first round of interviews and say the competitive scene in the second round is relatively equal. Will the first round performances be accounted for, or is it just a pass/fail scenario where if you pass the first round, your performance there is no longer accounted for in further rounds?

If you pass the first round of interviews and say the competitive scene in the second round is relatively equal. Will the first round performances be accounted for, or is it just a pass/fail scenario where if you pass the first round, your performance there is no longer accounted for in further rounds?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

426 Meetings

4,135 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Yes, it is accounted for! If a candidate showed outstanding performance in the first round it, will most certainly also play in his/her favor in the second round. I have seen it in both BCG and McKinsey - if there are still doubts about a couple of points regarding a specific final round candidate, scrutiny during final round interviews and also the final discussion will be much tougher. On the contrary, if the first round was outstanding and no weaknesses were spottet, the candidate might get the benefit of the doubt in the second round, even if one or two little glitches happen.

Cheers, Sidi

Yes, it is accounted for! If a candidate showed outstanding performance in the first round it, will most certainly also play in his/her favor in the second round. I have seen it in both BCG and McKinsey - if there are still doubts about a couple of points regarding a specific final round candidate, scrutiny during final round interviews and also the final discussion will be much tougher. On the contrary, if the first round was outstanding and no weaknesses were spottet, the candidate might get the benefit of the doubt in the second round, even if one or two little glitches happen.

Cheers, Sidi

I can only speak for McKinsey but the answer is "a little". The only thing that carries over from your 1st to 2nd round are your actual scores on your PEI and Case performance. Those scores are put up there with your scores with your second round. There are no notes put up from your first round (so not notes about "Why Consulting", "Why McKinsey" or your PEI stories). The partners then discuss your 2nd round performance from their performance note. So, it's really all about the 2nd round performance and if there are questions about a read on a particular area, they will refer back to the first round scores. In extreme cases, they will try to pull the comments from the assessment sheets, but 70% of interviewers take awful notes or none at all.

I can only speak for McKinsey but the answer is "a little". The only thing that carries over from your 1st to 2nd round are your actual scores on your PEI and Case performance. Those scores are put up there with your scores with your second round. There are no notes put up from your first round (so not notes about "Why Consulting", "Why McKinsey" or your PEI stories). The partners then discuss your 2nd round performance from their performance note. So, it's really all about the 2nd round performance and if there are questions about a read on a particular area, they will refer back to the first round scores. In extreme cases, they will try to pull the comments from the assessment sheets, but 70% of interviewers take awful notes or none at all.

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 158.5k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29512
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 68.6k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1871
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case