Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,467 Meetings

16,886 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

7

Are all the McKinsey applicants taking PST?

Hi guys, I heard that there are two types of quant tests for McKinsey, one is PST, another is something else.

So my question is for what kind of applicants go through PST?

Hi guys, I heard that there are two types of quant tests for McKinsey, one is PST, another is something else.

So my question is for what kind of applicants go through PST?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,467 Meetings

16,886 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

McKinsey is currently using two types of tests, the first is the PST while the second is SHL-based. The choice between the two depends on the country you are applying for and HR will likely clarify you that in advance.

The PST is normally not required for experienced candidates, even when required for fresh graduates. HR will always clarify if you have to take the test in advance.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

McKinsey is currently using two types of tests, the first is the PST while the second is SHL-based. The choice between the two depends on the country you are applying for and HR will likely clarify you that in advance.

The PST is normally not required for experienced candidates, even when required for fresh graduates. HR will always clarify if you have to take the test in advance.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Originally answered:

Does McKinsey still use PST?

Yes, I think it depends on where you are located. Some of my friends who studied in the US did not go through PST. However, I did have to go through PST (around November 2016) and I am based in Asia.

Hope it helps!

Yes, I think it depends on where you are located. Some of my friends who studied in the US did not go through PST. However, I did have to go through PST (around November 2016) and I am based in Asia.

Hope it helps!

Hi Friska. Did you pass your PST? If you did, did you have a pre-screening phone case interview after the PST, but prior to the 1st round case interview? — Neil on Feb 09, 2017

Hi there,

McKinsey doesn't require PST for all geographies - e.g. I believe that in Germany, applicants don't need to take the PST.

However, in countries where PST is required (most geographies), then all candidates take the PST (if they pass the pre-screen) - regardless if applying for a BA, associate, or other role.

At least for London, McKinsey has added an additional Quant. test to take as a pre-screen before the PST. The key difference is that the first test is a screening test that is sent to all candidates, whereas the PST is only sent to candidates that pass the first round of CV screening.

Hi there,

McKinsey doesn't require PST for all geographies - e.g. I believe that in Germany, applicants don't need to take the PST.

However, in countries where PST is required (most geographies), then all candidates take the PST (if they pass the pre-screen) - regardless if applying for a BA, associate, or other role.

At least for London, McKinsey has added an additional Quant. test to take as a pre-screen before the PST. The key difference is that the first test is a screening test that is sent to all candidates, whereas the PST is only sent to candidates that pass the first round of CV screening.

Hi A,

In some offices, there is no requirement for PST test, depends on the location basically.

Experienced hires do not have to pass PST either, normally.

Best, André

Hi A,

In some offices, there is no requirement for PST test, depends on the location basically.

Experienced hires do not have to pass PST either, normally.

Best, André

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

PST is not required for MBA on-campus recruiting and very often for experienced candidates with a lot of industry experience.

Best!

Hi,

PST is not required for MBA on-campus recruiting and very often for experienced candidates with a lot of industry experience.

Best!

Originally answered:

Does McKinsey still use PST?

Hi guys! if you need help with SHL numercial + verbal write me k*****@m***.ru

Hi guys! if you need help with SHL numercial + verbal write me k*****@m***.ru

Originally answered:

Does McKinsey still use PST?

Agree with @Friska. It seems to depend on location. I am based in Brazil and had to do a SHL on demand test instead of PST

Agree with @Friska. It seems to depend on location. I am based in Brazil and had to do a SHL on demand test instead of PST

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.5k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.9k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 60
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.1k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 42
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case