Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

April, May and June should be 3 months, not 4 months as calculated?

COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport
New answer on Jul 25, 2023
3 Answers
396 Views
Bui
Certified
asked on Jul 24, 2023

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Jorit
Expert
replied on Jul 24, 2023
First session -50%| Former BCG | Kellogg MBA | 200+ coaching session| Flexible scheduling

Hi Chan,
 

I am assuming you are referring to the solution for question 2?

In the answer the number of passengers in April, May and June is calculated as ¼ of the yearly number of passengers.

You could also multiply the daily number of passengers by 30 (to get to the monthly number) and than multiply by 3 (to get to the number for April, May and June).

Hope this helps, otherwise it would be helpful to be more specific where you are exactly struggling to get the answer

Was this answer helpful?
7
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 25, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Could you please point to where this calculation is?

You are right, if we are looking at April, May, June, then 3 months is what should be multiplied.

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 25, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi Chan, 

Could you provide a bit more context to your problem?

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^