Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,324 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

7

Applying to MBB now, but just started a job at GS

I've just started at GS but I would much prefer to work at MBB or strategy consulting rather than IB. If I applied this cycle to MBB, for a next September start, would this be frowned upon? Or even just applying to see what the interviews are like so that I have better chances in the future (since the chances are slim I'd get an offer this time anyway)? Thank you

I've just started at GS but I would much prefer to work at MBB or strategy consulting rather than IB. If I applied this cycle to MBB, for a next September start, would this be frowned upon? Or even just applying to see what the interviews are like so that I have better chances in the future (since the chances are slim I'd get an offer this time anyway)? Thank you

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,324 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Congrats on the GS role!

Contrary to the other coaches, I actually think it doesn't hurt much to just apply.

You may as well shoot your shot. As you said, if you get interviews, then the worst case scenario is you ogt a "practice" round in. The best case is you get an offer, you leave GS, and you never look back.

The key considerations, however, are the same as the other coaches mentioned. Make sure you can defend the move from GS in your interviews. Also make sure you can actually carve out time to prepare for the interviews. The last thing you want is to be so overwhelmed that you both fail your interviews and get kicked out of GS for poor performance. Just be careful...table stakes is that you do well in your role at GS!

Hi there,

Congrats on the GS role!

Contrary to the other coaches, I actually think it doesn't hurt much to just apply.

You may as well shoot your shot. As you said, if you get interviews, then the worst case scenario is you ogt a "practice" round in. The best case is you get an offer, you leave GS, and you never look back.

The key considerations, however, are the same as the other coaches mentioned. Make sure you can defend the move from GS in your interviews. Also make sure you can actually carve out time to prepare for the interviews. The last thing you want is to be so overwhelmed that you both fail your interviews and get kicked out of GS for poor performance. Just be careful...table stakes is that you do well in your role at GS!

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

168 Meetings

4,912 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

You have a great brand value of GS if you put it into your CV. So staying for some time to be able to actually show the brand on your CV has significant value if you can power through for a few months.

Applying to your top priority firms of course comes at the risk that you might not get it because you're not fully prepared and then delay your planned timeline furhter with the cool-of period of up to 2 years if you should get rejected. So if you apply, you should take this absolutelty serious and not just to to see what the interviews are like.

If you're looking to build experience with the interviews, you can also apply selectively to firms that are P2 for you to use the interview experience with them as additional level of practice for interviews with your P1 firms later on.

You have a great brand value of GS if you put it into your CV. So staying for some time to be able to actually show the brand on your CV has significant value if you can power through for a few months.

Applying to your top priority firms of course comes at the risk that you might not get it because you're not fully prepared and then delay your planned timeline furhter with the cool-of period of up to 2 years if you should get rejected. So if you apply, you should take this absolutelty serious and not just to to see what the interviews are like.

If you're looking to build experience with the interviews, you can also apply selectively to firms that are P2 for you to use the interview experience with them as additional level of practice for interviews with your P1 firms later on.

Hi there,

GS is definitely a strong brand and is a serious competitor to MBBs for talent. I believe you should do the following:

  1. Give yourself more chance with GS and try to figure out ways to join another internal team that interests you more
  2. Give yourself min. a year (ideally 2) to joing MBB so that you qualify to join as an experienced hire
  3. During this year (or 2), work on networking with MBB Senior Leaders to figure out the best time and office for you to join (in order to build on the experience you would have acquired at GS by that time)

Happy to discuss this further if you want to!

Mehdi

Hi there,

GS is definitely a strong brand and is a serious competitor to MBBs for talent. I believe you should do the following:

  1. Give yourself more chance with GS and try to figure out ways to join another internal team that interests you more
  2. Give yourself min. a year (ideally 2) to joing MBB so that you qualify to join as an experienced hire
  3. During this year (or 2), work on networking with MBB Senior Leaders to figure out the best time and office for you to join (in order to build on the experience you would have acquired at GS by that time)

Happy to discuss this further if you want to!

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

318 Meetings

3,652 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Couple of points here to consider:

  • GS is a top-notch brand and proves your mental horsepower, which is definitely supporting your application
  • Working at GS only for a few months is definitely not a good sign and you need a very solid argumentation for that - just because you are saying you prefer working at MBB, why should I believe as an interviewer that you won't figure out a couple of weeks later that also consulting is not the right thing for you (irrelevant if true or not - it's about the interviewer's perception)
  • Interviews are extremely competitive nowadays and you can imagine how intensive many candidates prepare and do everything possible in their prep - not sure how realistic it is next to your GS job to prepare accordingly for interviews at MBB to have realistic chances (if you get rejected, the waiting period is usually 18-24 months - nobody knows if MBB will still fit into the bigger picture of your life that point in time in future)
  • For seeing how those interviews run in principle, you can still think of applying at tier-2 firms first, progress from there and apply with a later interview date at MBB.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Couple of points here to consider:

  • GS is a top-notch brand and proves your mental horsepower, which is definitely supporting your application
  • Working at GS only for a few months is definitely not a good sign and you need a very solid argumentation for that - just because you are saying you prefer working at MBB, why should I believe as an interviewer that you won't figure out a couple of weeks later that also consulting is not the right thing for you (irrelevant if true or not - it's about the interviewer's perception)
  • Interviews are extremely competitive nowadays and you can imagine how intensive many candidates prepare and do everything possible in their prep - not sure how realistic it is next to your GS job to prepare accordingly for interviews at MBB to have realistic chances (if you get rejected, the waiting period is usually 18-24 months - nobody knows if MBB will still fit into the bigger picture of your life that point in time in future)
  • For seeing how those interviews run in principle, you can still think of applying at tier-2 firms first, progress from there and apply with a later interview date at MBB.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,374 Meetings

14,151 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Congrats on your GS offer – that’s a great achievement.

I would say you have 2 options:

  1. If you really just started and have something to put in your CV between graduation and now, you can definitely apply now without putting GS in your CV. You would lose the GS positive brand effect though
  2. If you are keen to wait a bit and have the GS brand in your CV, I agree with Udayan that it would make sense to have a few months of working experience at GS in your CV (I would say the minimum is 6 months).

If you have to apply now and have/want to keep GS in your CV for 1-2 months, that’s not a deal breaker, but you need a very good story on why you want to change after few months only.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Congrats on your GS offer – that’s a great achievement.

I would say you have 2 options:

  1. If you really just started and have something to put in your CV between graduation and now, you can definitely apply now without putting GS in your CV. You would lose the GS positive brand effect though
  2. If you are keen to wait a bit and have the GS brand in your CV, I agree with Udayan that it would make sense to have a few months of working experience at GS in your CV (I would say the minimum is 6 months).

If you have to apply now and have/want to keep GS in your CV for 1-2 months, that’s not a deal breaker, but you need a very good story on why you want to change after few months only.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,164 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Wait at least a year to be considered an experienced hire. Ideally 2 years but a year will do given that you do IB at Goldman...

Of course you can also apply now using your network and are likely to get an interview. The challenge will be explaining why you think banking is not for you in just 2 months as opposed to a more accepted time frame of say 12 months.

Best,

Udayan

Wait at least a year to be considered an experienced hire. Ideally 2 years but a year will do given that you do IB at Goldman...

Of course you can also apply now using your network and are likely to get an interview. The challenge will be explaining why you think banking is not for you in just 2 months as opposed to a more accepted time frame of say 12 months.

Best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,275 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi A,

I completely understand your approach. But I'd like to point out some things before you make the final decision:

  • GS could be a great upgrade in your profile if you stay there for a while (at least 1 year);
  • just applying, of course, wouldn't be a big issue. Although I would not still recommend doing so because if you get an invitation, you will have to spend a certain amount of time on preparations. It would be tough to combine that with work;
  • considering that you've just started at GS and, let's assume, got invited to the interviews at MBB, that would be a bit complicated to explain that you really want to get into MBB and not just an unreliable person.

Taking all these points in account I am sure you will make the right decision for you.

Was this helpful?

GB

Hi A,

I completely understand your approach. But I'd like to point out some things before you make the final decision:

  • GS could be a great upgrade in your profile if you stay there for a while (at least 1 year);
  • just applying, of course, wouldn't be a big issue. Although I would not still recommend doing so because if you get an invitation, you will have to spend a certain amount of time on preparations. It would be tough to combine that with work;
  • considering that you've just started at GS and, let's assume, got invited to the interviews at MBB, that would be a bit complicated to explain that you really want to get into MBB and not just an unreliable person.

Taking all these points in account I am sure you will make the right decision for you.

Was this helpful?

GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 572
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 487
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.7k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 246
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case