Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,803 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

8

Apply for FT in six months after rejected from consulting internship 1st round in a different non-English speaking offic

BCG

Dear PrepLounge Community,

Happy New Year! I have a question about applying for North America BCG programs (bridge) and FT after being rejected from summer internship after 1st round interview at BCG non-English speaking country potentially due to lack of local langauge proficiency during interview. Given the summer internship rejection in a different country, would there likely to be a hiring freeze, should I still consider prepping for upcoming recruiting season for BCG FT ? Would it be appropriate for me to reach out to NA recruiting team and ask whether there would be a hiring freeze?

Thank you all very much for your great help in advance!

Dear PrepLounge Community,

Happy New Year! I have a question about applying for North America BCG programs (bridge) and FT after being rejected from summer internship after 1st round interview at BCG non-English speaking country potentially due to lack of local langauge proficiency during interview. Given the summer internship rejection in a different country, would there likely to be a hiring freeze, should I still consider prepping for upcoming recruiting season for BCG FT ? Would it be appropriate for me to reach out to NA recruiting team and ask whether there would be a hiring freeze?

Thank you all very much for your great help in advance!

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,803 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

Usually consulting companies inform the candidate regarding the time required before re-applying. Have you received any email on that?

I still recommend you to contact the HR of the other office. They are the best people to ask for this kind of information.

Don't hesitate to reach out to me if you're interested in discussing a structured prep plan that will lead you to get an offer.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

Usually consulting companies inform the candidate regarding the time required before re-applying. Have you received any email on that?

I still recommend you to contact the HR of the other office. They are the best people to ask for this kind of information.

Don't hesitate to reach out to me if you're interested in discussing a structured prep plan that will lead you to get an offer.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Thanks so much Antonello! I haven't received any email about the time required before re-applying. — Anonymous A on Jan 04, 2021

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,275 Meetings

11,958 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

A rejection for internships normally doesn’t preclude an invitation for full time.

The best strategy would be to find someone that can refer you, mention to the person that you applied previously and verify through him/her if you can apply again now. Contacting HR would be an ok second-best.

You can find more on referrals at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

A rejection for internships normally doesn’t preclude an invitation for full time.

The best strategy would be to find someone that can refer you, mention to the person that you applied previously and verify through him/her if you can apply again now. Contacting HR would be an ok second-best.

You can find more on referrals at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,348 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Normally Internship rejection does not block you from applying for Full-time roles. But you can still check with the HR

Best

Hi,

Normally Internship rejection does not block you from applying for Full-time roles. But you can still check with the HR

Best

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,937 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there,

I suggest you reach out to the HR before reapplying, it's always useful to get the feedback and to know the reason for rejection. But if I had to guess, I think you could apply for the other program.

Hope it was helpful,

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

I suggest you reach out to the HR before reapplying, it's always useful to get the feedback and to know the reason for rejection. But if I had to guess, I think you could apply for the other program.

Hope it was helpful,

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

140 Meetings

4,086 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

As usual, it's a bit difficult to speculate, so you should reach out to the local HR team and check with them.

One recommendation for future interviews: If they don't give you feedback on the reasons for the rejection pro-actively, ask for it. It should not be a thing of uncertainty whether you got rejected due to language skills or based on case performance.

As usual, it's a bit difficult to speculate, so you should reach out to the local HR team and check with them.

One recommendation for future interviews: If they don't give you feedback on the reasons for the rejection pro-actively, ask for it. It should not be a thing of uncertainty whether you got rejected due to language skills or based on case performance.

Book a coaching with Christian

100% Recommendation Rate

6 Meetings

48 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi!

A hiring freeze is very unlikely. Some offices are just more popular than others, and you asking about it might make you look bad/desperate. To confirm you could ask here if someone is in the interview process at the office you are interested in.

Different regions at BCG have different recruiting teams. If the recruiters are the same, they will check on your achievements between your applications. If they have reason to believe that your (language) skills have developed significantly you can consider reapplying.

Best of luck,

Chris

Hi!

A hiring freeze is very unlikely. Some offices are just more popular than others, and you asking about it might make you look bad/desperate. To confirm you could ask here if someone is in the interview process at the office you are interested in.

Different regions at BCG have different recruiting teams. If the recruiters are the same, they will check on your achievements between your applications. If they have reason to believe that your (language) skills have developed significantly you can consider reapplying.

Best of luck,

Chris

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

I would check with HR as sometimes this can also depends on specific office headcount requirement.

In any case, safest way is to keep practicing and network with your target office to find a referral.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

I would check with HR as sometimes this can also depends on specific office headcount requirement.

In any case, safest way is to keep practicing and network with your target office to find a referral.

Best,
Iman

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,390 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Since it´s a grey case, I would advise you to reach out to HR and explain the situation.

Since it was an intership, I would say that it should be okay, but just to be sure.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Since it´s a grey case, I would advise you to reach out to HR and explain the situation.

Since it was an intership, I would say that it should be okay, but just to be sure.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 26.9k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 528
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 455
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 3.7k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 169
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case