expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

246 Meetings

1,228 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Applied for generalist, offered Expert track

Anonymous A asked on Oct 30, 2018

I applied for BCG as generalist, but after passing the second round they proposed me to join their Expert track (Agile).

Should I accept the switch? How are people from the Expert track considered

(1) from peers / leadership inside the firm?

(2) from the industry?

Would it be possible for me to land to a more generalist senior management job soon after consulting even if I was on their Expert track?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Guennael
Expert
replied on Oct 30, 2018
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

246 Meetings

1,228 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Agree with Vlad - Experts are obviously highly respected within BCG, no issues there.

There is a potential concern however: do you still have access to the Partner track, or will you max out at Associate Director level? Not an issue for most people (it is 7-9 years away anyway), but would be a shame to only realize a few years into it.

Vlad replied on Oct 30, 2018
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

346 Meetings

4,712 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

1) They are considered as peers, don't worry

2) No one knows what happens inside BCG. You will still be a BCG consultant in your resume, so the exit options are the same

The major difference will be the growth trajectory within the firm. Since the agile implementation is a relatively new field, the expert track growth may be slower / have fewer benefits compared to the generalist track.

Best!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 20.8k times
4.5 5 177
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where y ... Open whole case