Application questions

Application application process
New answer on Oct 17, 2021
4 Answers
102 Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 08, 2021

Does anyone have any insight into the application question such as the following (question would be on the application for Consulting Company, in this case, ACN): “At your current employer, are you currently working on a project with ACN or have you worked on a project with ACN in the past 24 months?” 

What exactly is it asking? Would you ever be excluded from being hired because of it? What kind of projects qualify and does it count projects where no papers were signed, etc. 

Any insights into what it actually means and types of projects that would qualify would be great!

TIA!

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Pedro
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Oct 08, 2021
# 1 Rated Bain Coach | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Former Head Recruiter | Principal

It means that their contracts probably prevent them from “poaching” workers from their clients. 

Therefore if you were involved in any project being delivered by ACN they want to know in order to avoid breaching the contract. Any project they were delivering (an in which you were involved) counts.

It doesn't mean that you will be excluded from the recruitment process, but it means that if they decide to hire you they will probably need to ask permission to your current employer.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Oct 08, 2021

If I never met any of them and I just built something for my employer and enhanced it so that the team we are outsourcing to do certain tasks (outsourcing team being part of an offshore arm of the same consulting company, ACN), would something like that count?

(edited)

Pedro on Oct 10, 2021

As far as I understand you performed work that was used by them. So that means you have to inform them. Better to be clear. If necessary reach out to HR.

Cristian
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Oct 09, 2021
McKinsey / Oxford grad / ex Firm mock interviewer & internal training faculty / top 25% best consultants in the Firm

Hi there, 

Most likely it means that ACN signed an agreement with your employer to not recruit / poach their employees. I would be honest about whether or not you've worked with them. It doesn't mean that they won't accept your application, but they need to have visibility from the start so they can go through a clearance process. 

Best of luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Oct 09, 2021

I never worked with them directly, and I never met any of them. I just built something for my employer and enhanced it so that the team we are outsourcing to do certain tasks (outsourcing team being part of an offshore arm of the same consulting company, ACN). Would something like that count? I didn't think it counted but now I'm having second thoughts...

Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 09, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Reading your comments on the other answers, I think your experience does not count. You can probably say no here and be just fine.

If you're really in doubt, just explain your situation to HR and ask them what you should do!

When doing so, please be more articulate than you've been on your comments - your explanation of the ACN project was really unclear and hard to digest!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Oct 10, 2021

Yes, I agree with you there. It's just a very complex example and hard to explain without all the details. Basically, my company outsourced some tasks to this offshore team. They are based in India. But they are part of the Consulting company I'm applying to, ACN. I enhanced a tool we already had so this offshore team could use it to do the tasks. I never met them or had any direct contact with them.

Agrim
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Oct 17, 2021
Top CoachingPlus Expert | 100% personalised | BCG Dubai PL | 2021 Real MBB Cases | Case/PEI/Fit/CV | 6+ years Consulting

This is a legality related question.

It is meant to check if there is a conflict of interest, potential leak of confidential information, insider trading risk, or even a poaching scenario.

Be honest and over-communicative. Best from all angles.

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro gave the best answer

Pedro

CoachingPlus Expert
# 1 Rated Bain Coach | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Former Head Recruiter | Principal
37
Meetings
3,607
Q&A Upvotes
10
Awards
14 Reviews