expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

243 Meetings

1,223 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Application materials Dilemma

Anonymous A asked on Mar 09, 2019

Hello,

I'm a French native applying for a mix of MBB, Big 4 and boutique offices in Paris.

I feel more confortable submitting application materials in English (shorter formulation makes a better fit for 1 page CV format & 3/4 page Cover Letter format).

Would it be a disadvantage or perceived poorly if I apply in English to a French office?

Thanks in advance for your help!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Guennael replied on Mar 09, 2019
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

243 Meetings

1,223 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

I am French native as well, and like you more comfortable in written English. Yes, i fear it would be a disadvantage to submit applications in English vs. French. Most clients will be French speaking, and i have heard more than once of a non-native consultant being shoved to the side because he/she couldn't submit a report in perfect French

Anonymous C replied on Mar 10, 2019

I would say it depends but I don't think it's an issue. I am in the same situation than you (french but more comfortable in english). Some firms such as Monitor are actually asking you to send all the materials in French! We actually had that talk with one strat boutique where they said that all the deliverables are in english but all the disucssions are carried out in french with the clients. Good luck!

Anonymous B replied on Mar 10, 2019

Hi, I also applied to Paris being French. Some companies asked for an English version when I submitted a French one. Furthermore, for MBB, I applied to multiple countries (on the application, they ask for the split), so I've written down my CV in English and for the Paris offices, it was not an issue...

Related BootCamp article(s)

The THREE key questions

Most personal fit questions will cover the reason for consulting itself, why you intend to work for this specific company and finally your personality.

10 Comment(s)

Related case(s)

CV Questions

Solved 8.3k times
4.5 5 155
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a ... Open whole case