Application

Clarifying questions
New answer on Nov 03, 2020
7 Answers
884 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 29, 2020

Hello everyone,

Just wanted to clarify something:

If I applied to a consulting firm (let's say in my case: September 2019) and I got rejected back then (i.e I wasn't offered the opportunity to interview with them), do I have wait for a specific amount of time before I can re-apply? Like can I send off my applications right now ? Or do I have to wait like a year (i.e September 2020)?

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 30, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Given the fact that you were not rejected in the interview loop, you should not be blacklisted.

However, if you did not pass the cut then, you should take some time to "enrich" the CV and improve your chances.

For this, I would say you need at least a year.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Sidi
Expert
replied on Jul 29, 2020
McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 350+ candidates secure MBB offers

Hi!

In theory you should not be blacklisted - this usually only happens after having interviewed unsuccessfully. However, the question might be why your profile would be more appealing now then it was 10 months ago.

Cheers, Sidi

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 30, 2020
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

It may depend on the company. At McKinsey for example they explicitly say that even if you fail before interviews (test level) you have a ban for 1 to 2 years.

Your best strategy is to:

  1. Review your CV and Cover the best you can
  2. Connect with someone that could refer you
  3. Explain the situation, and see if they can check with HR if you can be considered at this stage via referral

If you need help with that please feel free to PM me, I do a specific session covering all the previous steps to land invitations via referrals.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Jul 29, 2020

Dear A,

It's ok, since you have not be rejected during the interview.

But your profice now (CV, cover letter) should have some meaningful changes, plus would be better to have referrals - it will maximise you chances for being invited for the interview.

If you need help with any of this document, drop me a line.

Best,
André

Was this answer helpful?
3
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 31, 2020
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, feel free to text me for a CV feedback

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Robert
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 03, 2020
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author

Hi Anonymous,

There is no global uniform handling of that across all consulting firms. Just grab your phone and call your HR contact - everything else is speculation on which you don't want to builld your career.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 03, 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi there,

Yes, you need to wait 1-2 years until the ban ends and then reapply again. The timeline depends on the offices. I would recommend you use this time for upgrading your profile significantly, getting relevant work experience, and building relationships within the targeted company. This way you'll make things work when reapplying next time.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Was this answer helpful?
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
22,690
Q&A Upvotes
116
Awards
5.0
57 Reviews