Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,457 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

2

Application: Asked for feedback; GDPR

Hi there,

one of my applications got recently rejected already at the CV screening stage. I kindly asked for feedback on my application (as I want to understand their rationales and the shortcomings of my application) but no responses.

I was considering to file a GDPR request and ask them to provide me with all the documents, notes and records about my person so that I can see if there is a reason stated in their records (and generally to better understand the HR processes on their side).

I clearly don't want to bother the HR folks but it would be great to receive the information on this way if other ways don't work out. Obviously I would like to apply again at the same firm with the best possible odds but at the same time I don't want to become a "persona non grata" at that firm.

Does is generally make sense to file a GDPR request and ask to delete your application details? Technically it should increase your odds and also allow to re-apply sooner after an earlier application but I really have my doubts that they actually delete my data and I don't want to impair my situation at that firm.

Any thoughts?

Hi there,

one of my applications got recently rejected already at the CV screening stage. I kindly asked for feedback on my application (as I want to understand their rationales and the shortcomings of my application) but no responses.

I was considering to file a GDPR request and ask them to provide me with all the documents, notes and records about my person so that I can see if there is a reason stated in their records (and generally to better understand the HR processes on their side).

I clearly don't want to bother the HR folks but it would be great to receive the information on this way if other ways don't work out. Obviously I would like to apply again at the same firm with the best possible odds but at the same time I don't want to become a "persona non grata" at that firm.

Does is generally make sense to file a GDPR request and ask to delete your application details? Technically it should increase your odds and also allow to re-apply sooner after an earlier application but I really have my doubts that they actually delete my data and I don't want to impair my situation at that firm.

Any thoughts?

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,457 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I am 99% sure that there is nothing documented on the rejection reasons. Thus, filling GDPR request:

  • Will not give you any relevant information. Just the general BS answer
  • Will make you known as a person creating issues for the company

Please don't do this and concentrate on better prep. There are tons of safer ways to get the feedback on your resume

Best!

Hi,

I am 99% sure that there is nothing documented on the rejection reasons. Thus, filling GDPR request:

  • Will not give you any relevant information. Just the general BS answer
  • Will make you known as a person creating issues for the company

Please don't do this and concentrate on better prep. There are tons of safer ways to get the feedback on your resume

Best!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,856 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Vlad and I would not recommend any action of this kind. It is highly unlikely you will get interesting feedback; on the other hand, you will likely be remembered as the person creating troubles – which means you will decrease your likelihood of being invited for interviews in the future.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Vlad and I would not recommend any action of this kind. It is highly unlikely you will get interesting feedback; on the other hand, you will likely be remembered as the person creating troubles – which means you will decrease your likelihood of being invited for interviews in the future.

Best,

Francesco

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 538
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Financial CRM

Solved 8.7k times
Financial CRM Your client is a big financial services company in Germany that just implemented a Client Relationship Management (CRM) system. Its intention is to provide the leadership with a real time view into the organisation’s sales channel. Before the introduction of the CRM system the sales teams have maintained the client sales information in separate Excel spread sheets. This made it very complicated for the managers to have an overview of the latest information. At the end of the fiscal year, all sales teams have to migrate their sales data into the new system. They want our advice regarding the necessary change management.
4.1 5 187
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0) |

Your client is a big financial services company in Germany that just implemented a Client Relationship Management (CRM) system. Its intention is to provide the leadership with a real time view into the organisation’s sales channel. Before the introduction of the CRM system the sales teams have main ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.1k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case