Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,416 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

6

Anyone had a case interviewed with following topics? Precedent Transaction, Leverage Buyout,Comparable Company Analysis

I am just wondering how much corporate finance-valuation knowledge we should be facing in the case interview. Valuation techniques (Cost of Capital, Comparable Company Analysis, Precedent Transaction Analysis, Discounted Cash Flow analysis, and Leverage Buyout analysis)

I am just wondering how much corporate finance-valuation knowledge we should be facing in the case interview. Valuation techniques (Cost of Capital, Comparable Company Analysis, Precedent Transaction Analysis, Discounted Cash Flow analysis, and Leverage Buyout analysis)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,416 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would not worry to much about this. Indeed makes sense to have a look at valuation techniques, but more as an exercise inside a more conventional problem.

Particularly for MBB, it´s pretty clear where to focus:

1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.

2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue

3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.

4. Pricing cases

5. M&A cases

6. Valuation cases

7. Value chain cases

Hope it helps! Best,

Clara

Hello!

I would not worry to much about this. Indeed makes sense to have a look at valuation techniques, but more as an exercise inside a more conventional problem.

Particularly for MBB, it´s pretty clear where to focus:

1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.

2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue

3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.

4. Pricing cases

5. M&A cases

6. Valuation cases

7. Value chain cases

Hope it helps! Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,260 Meetings

11,339 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Gurkan,

It depends on the company, but normally for generalist roles:

  • You should know the three traditional valuation methods (DCF, comparables, sum of the parts)
  • You need to know that cost of capital impacts DCF and how
  • You don’t need to know LBO models

In most cases, the math part will be limited to a simple perpetuity formula, or to apply a multiple (eg EV/EBITDA or P/E) to the EBITDA or Earnings provided by the interviewer.

Things change if you apply for a specialist role related to corporate finance. In that case, you will normally be tested in-depth on valuation.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Gurkan,

It depends on the company, but normally for generalist roles:

  • You should know the three traditional valuation methods (DCF, comparables, sum of the parts)
  • You need to know that cost of capital impacts DCF and how
  • You don’t need to know LBO models

In most cases, the math part will be limited to a simple perpetuity formula, or to apply a multiple (eg EV/EBITDA or P/E) to the EBITDA or Earnings provided by the interviewer.

Things change if you apply for a specialist role related to corporate finance. In that case, you will normally be tested in-depth on valuation.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

184 Meetings

14,942 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Gurkan,

While basic finance/accounting is required for casing, this level generally isn't. The concepts in general need to be understood, but the depth at which you're talking does not.

Of course, I'm speaking about a generalist role...if you're applying to a more finance/PE-based company/role AND you're applying as an experienced/expert hire you should absolutely understand how to use these concepts.

Hi Gurkan,

While basic finance/accounting is required for casing, this level generally isn't. The concepts in general need to be understood, but the depth at which you're talking does not.

Of course, I'm speaking about a generalist role...if you're applying to a more finance/PE-based company/role AND you're applying as an experienced/expert hire you should absolutely understand how to use these concepts.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,329 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

It really depends on what firm / role your are applying.

If you are applying to strategy consulting firm then you just need to understand the concept and basic formula (e.g. perpetuity).

However, if you apply to a corporate finance advisory in a Big 4 firm than I guess you will need quite a detail understanding of the finance - valuation knowledge.

Best,

Iman

Hi,

It really depends on what firm / role your are applying.

If you are applying to strategy consulting firm then you just need to understand the concept and basic formula (e.g. perpetuity).

However, if you apply to a corporate finance advisory in a Big 4 firm than I guess you will need quite a detail understanding of the finance - valuation knowledge.

Best,

Iman

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

3,681 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Gurkan,

Generally speaking, with the cases, any deep functional/industry knowledge is not expected. Some understanding of topics you mentiond coupled with common sense & good structuring can do the job for you. But if you can afford to learn, the more the better :).

If you are applying to boutique firms or an experienced hire role in BIG4 things can change.

I recently coached someone for BIG4 Finance Transformation & another person for BIG4 Deals case interview- both at Senior Consultant positions. Both cases were long and specific to the finance/deals topics & required prior knowledge of these areas.

So, please check details with HR on what to expect and prep accordingly.

Hi Gurkan,

Generally speaking, with the cases, any deep functional/industry knowledge is not expected. Some understanding of topics you mentiond coupled with common sense & good structuring can do the job for you. But if you can afford to learn, the more the better :).

If you are applying to boutique firms or an experienced hire role in BIG4 things can change.

I recently coached someone for BIG4 Finance Transformation & another person for BIG4 Deals case interview- both at Senior Consultant positions. Both cases were long and specific to the finance/deals topics & required prior knowledge of these areas.

So, please check details with HR on what to expect and prep accordingly.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Valuation

Valuation case studies require you to estimate how much a firm, patent, or service is worth. For these cases, use the Discounted Cash Flow method or the Industry multiple method.

Cost-Benefit Analysis

Investments or single business cases need to be evaluated based on a certain set of criteria. Since financial performance is the key criterion in most cases you need to have an idea about future financial impacts. A key tool to asses this impact is the cost-benefit analysis which is used to determine the net effect of potential revenues and costs.

1 Q&A

Opportunity Costs

Opportunity costs are an economic concept to quantify benefits of (discarded) alternatives. They measure the lost benefits that occur if you choose the best alternative instead of the second best one.

Quiz

Related case(s)

EY-Parthenon Case: Nachhaltiges Geschäftsmodell

Solved 7.8k times
EY-Parthenon Case: Nachhaltiges Geschäftsmodell Der Geschäftsführer eines in Deutschland führenden Telekommunikationsanbieters denkt über einen Einstieg in den SVoD (Subscription-Video-on-Demand)-Markt nach. Bevor er jedoch viel Zeit in die detaillierte Marktanalyse steckt, möchte er erstmal das Geschäftsmodell von Onflix, dem derzeit international führenden Anbieter, verstehen. Der Anbieter Onflix hat in den letzten Jahren den Markt revolutioniert. Der Erfolg zeigt sich vor allem in dem weltweit starken Mitgliederwachstum. Gleichzeitig hat sich Onflix zu einem der führenden Produktionsunternehmen für Filme und Serien entwickelt. Um weiterhin einen relevanten Wettbewerbsvorteil zu erhalten, schätzen Analysten, dass Onflix die Ausgaben für Content und Marketing von ca. 10 Mrd. $ in 2018 auf 15,8 Mrd. $ in 2020 steigern wird. Mit diesem starken Anstieg an Content-Ausgaben will sich Onflix gegen neue starke Wettbewerber durchsetzen.
4.5 5 196
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Der Geschäftsführer eines in Deutschland führenden Telekommunikationsanbieters denkt über einen Einstieg in den SVoD (Subscription-Video-on-Demand)-Markt nach. Bevor er jedoch viel Zeit in die detaillierte Marktanalyse steckt, möchte er erstmal das Geschäftsmodell von Onflix, dem derzeit internation ... Open whole case

Struktur Management Partner Case: Automotive Turnaround während Corona

Solved 3.7k times
Struktur Management Partner Case: Automotive Turnaround während Corona Dein Klient ist ein spezialisierter Lösungsanbieter für komplexe Leichtbaugruppen aus Metall für die Automobil-, Luft- und Raumfahrtindustrie. Im vergangenen Jahr wurde erstmals ein negatives Betriebsergebnis erwirtschaftet. Die Geschäftsführung beauftragt Dich, ein realistisches Zielbild für Phoenix zu erstellen und dafür notwendige Maßnahmen zu definieren. Du reportest direkt an die Geschäftsführung:  Wie kann Phoenix gerettet werden?
4.0 5 40
| Rating: (4.0 / 5.0)

Dein Klient ist ein spezialisierter Lösungsanbieter für komplexe Leichtbaugruppen aus Metall für die Automobil-, Luft- und Raumfahrtindustrie. Im vergangenen Jahr wurde erstmals ein negatives Betriebsergebnis erwirtschaftet. Die Geschäftsführung beauftragt Dich, ein realistisches Zielbild für Phoen ... Open whole case

Mazars Case: Prüfung der Carvermietungen GmbH

Solved 2.4k times
Mazars Case: Prüfung der Carvermietungen GmbH Sie sind Abschlussprüfer der CarVermietungen GmbH, einem deutschen Unternehmen, das geleaste Fahrzeuge europaweit an Privat- und Geschäftskunden weitervermietet. Im Rahmen der Prüfung führen Sie Interviews mit dem Management des Unternehmens durch. Dabei wecken insbesondere die langfristigen ökologischen und digitalen Herausforderungen der Firma Ihr Interesse. Sie erfahren unter anderem, dass die Hauptunterschiede zum üblichen Geschäft in einem Transformationsplan liegen und lassen sich vom CFO den Plan vorstellen. Die Finanzdirektorin teilt Ihnen stolz mit, dass die CarVermietungen GmbH in die Elektrifizierung der Fahrzeugflotte investiert. Die Anzahl der Elektroautos wird im Lagebericht veröffentlicht.  Die CarVermietungen GmbH bietet ihren Kunden seit dem vierten Quartal eine Erweiterung zum bestehenden Bonusprogramm an. Die Kunden können ihre gesammelten Bonuspunkte am Jahresende auf ein Umweltprogramm übertragen, das vorwiegend in den Anbau von Bäumen und Wasseralgen investiert, um die klimafreundliche CO2-Bindung zu fördern. In diesem Zusammenhang hat das Unternehmen auch eine weitere Zielgruppe definiert und eine entsprechende Kundenliste erstellt. Darüber hinaus wurden im laufenden Geschäftsjahr durch den Zukauf von Daten über ein soziales Netzwerk zusätzlich neue Kunden hinzugewonnen. Die CarVermietungen GmbH hat im letzten Quartal außerdem in P2P-Carsharing investiert, da sich dieses neue Geschäftsmodell im Ausland bereits als vielversprechend erwiesen hat. Private Autobesitzer haben die Möglichkeit, ihr Fahrzeug über die Carsharing-Plattform anzubieten und die Vermietung gänzlich über eine App abzuwickeln. Die Mietwagengebühren betragen ein Drittel des Mietwertes und die CarVermietungen GmbH zahlt eine Versicherung, die jeden Kunden abdeckt. Die Versicherungsprämien für das Folgejahr wurden bereits ausgezahlt.
4.1 5 9
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Real Case, Candidate-led (usual style) | Topics: Audit, Valuation

Sie sind Abschlussprüfer der CarVermietungen GmbH, einem deutschen Unternehmen, das geleaste Fahrzeuge europaweit an Privat- und Geschäftskunden weitervermietet. Im Rahmen der Prüfung führen Sie Interviews mit dem Management des Unternehmens durch. Dabei wecken insbesondere die langfristigen ökolog ... Open whole case

Andersch Case: Funkstille – Kommunikationstechnik in der Krise

Solved 1.4k times
Andersch Case: Funkstille – Kommunikationstechnik in der Krise Dein Mandant ist Vorstandsvorsitzender eines internationalen Herstellers von Kommunikationstechnik, der Funk AG. Die Funk AG produziert Antennen für diverse Anwendungen und sorgt für die Digitalisierung von Gebäuden. Deine Aufgabe ist es, den Mandanten bei der Ursachenforschung für die aktuelle Krise zu unterstützen, einen Maßnahmenplan zur Steigerung der Profitabilität zu erstellen, sowie den Weg aus der Krise aufzuzeigen.
3.8 5 24
| Rating: (3.8 / 5.0)

Dein Mandant ist Vorstandsvorsitzender eines internationalen Herstellers von Kommunikationstechnik, der Funk AG. Die Funk AG produziert Antennen für diverse Anwendungen und sorgt für die Digitalisierung von Gebäuden. Deine Aufgabe ist es, den Mandanten bei der Ursachenforschung für die aktuelle Kris ... Open whole case

Gravestone Inc.

Solved 13.8k times
Gravestone Inc. Your client, Gravestone Inc., is a mason producing gravestones situated in Switzerland. He is producing high-quality, hand-crafted gravestones with very skilled labour-force. In the recent past a technology was developed that would allow him to produce his gravestones with much less labour. He is contacting us to make a decision if he should invest in this new technology and if he even should remain in the business itself.    
4.4 5 468
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Your client, Gravestone Inc., is a mason producing gravestones situated in Switzerland. He is producing high-quality, hand-crafted gravestones with very skilled labour-force. In the recent past a technology was developed that would allow him to produce his gravestones with much less labour. He is ... Open whole case