Any tips for preparing for development sector consultancy since they are not the same as business sector?

Consultancy
New answer on Jun 27, 2021
2 Answers
342 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 17, 2021

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 17, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

What exactly do you mean by "devleopment sector"? Can you name a few firms for us?

If they interview you in a case format, the difference in prep should not be large. You should be going through the same materials, etc., but just make sure to focus a bit more on the industry/functions that that company serves!

Was this answer helpful?
Henning
Expert
replied on Jun 27, 2021
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

The case prep is the same. In addition, I would make sure to read a lot of stuff above and beyond. The cases mgiht add a critical lense on undesired side effects, best tools of implementation, etc. and that is something you can read from reports, evaluations, newspaper articles on similar projects.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
824
Meetings
54,603
Q&A Upvotes
163
Awards
5.0
99 Reviews