Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

Any reviews on the "Look over my shoulder program" presented by victor cheng?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

It's an excellent programme to practice cases by yourself, without a case partner. Especially if you haven't done many cases before, it can really give you a sense of the flow of a case interview, what/how to ask questions, and perhaps most importantly, what many of the common pitfalls are for candidates.

I also particularly like that you can listen to it on the go, so can make good use of e.g. the bus commute to practice cases!

It's an excellent programme to practice cases by yourself, without a case partner. Especially if you haven't done many cases before, it can really give you a sense of the flow of a case interview, what/how to ask questions, and perhaps most importantly, what many of the common pitfalls are for candidates.

I also particularly like that you can listen to it on the go, so can make good use of e.g. the bus commute to practice cases!

Dear A,

Actually this is good program to start with. And actually i often recommen it to my mentees.

But at some point you have to go to the next level and start practicing cases with peers or with coach for getting structure feedback and guidelines.

And the more the better.

Hope it helps,

Best,

André

Dear A,

Actually this is good program to start with. And actually i often recommen it to my mentees.

But at some point you have to go to the next level and start practicing cases with peers or with coach for getting structure feedback and guidelines.

And the more the better.

Hope it helps,

Best,

André

PM for details

PM for details