Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

Any reviews on " The consulting interview bible " book? Is it worth buying? And can you mention any recent and up to date book that is worth buying?

Any reviews on " The consulting interview bible " book? Is it worth buying? And can you mention any recent and up to date book that is worth buying?

Any reviews on " The consulting interview bible " book? Is it worth buying? And can you mention any recent and up to date book that is worth buying?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

You mean from management consulted? I didn't read the book but bought it in a bundle with the "case bank", which I was after. And I must say that I was highly disappointed. Almost all cases in "their" case bank have been copied from leading case books. They just adjusted all the formatting and layout, but content-wise it was a 1:1 copy. In my opinion this is a scam and I don't know why they are allowed to sell other people's content under their brand.

You mean from management consulted? I didn't read the book but bought it in a bundle with the "case bank", which I was after. And I must say that I was highly disappointed. Almost all cases in "their" case bank have been copied from leading case books. They just adjusted all the formatting and layout, but content-wise it was a 1:1 copy. In my opinion this is a scam and I don't know why they are allowed to sell other people's content under their brand.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,337 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

"Consulting Bible" and "Vault guide for consulting" - check the cases with graphs in these books

In general, since most of the candidates struggle with the consulting math I recommend downloading ALL casebooks available online (plenty of them you can easily find for free in PDF search) and go through the math problems in the cases.

Pls, don't follow the books solutions as the best practice for solving the cases since they are not that good. Just practice the math problems.

Best,

Hi,

"Consulting Bible" and "Vault guide for consulting" - check the cases with graphs in these books

In general, since most of the candidates struggle with the consulting math I recommend downloading ALL casebooks available online (plenty of them you can easily find for free in PDF search) and go through the math problems in the cases.

Pls, don't follow the books solutions as the best practice for solving the cases since they are not that good. Just practice the math problems.

Best,

I certainly think it is! I would rate it higher than case in point and case interview secrets, I think its clearer and the cases contained are layed out in a way that allows you to go through them on your own and rate yourself on each section. Hope that helps

I certainly think it is! I would rate it higher than case in point and case interview secrets, I think its clearer and the cases contained are layed out in a way that allows you to go through them on your own and rate yourself on each section. Hope that helps