Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

108 Meetings

6,707 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

3

Any feedback on my resume would be greatly appreciated

Hi, everyone!

I graduated this Spring and after a super long time being stranded, I can finally start job hunting. I have recently been looking at entry-level positions in consulting. I am thinking about applying in Mckinsey and Bain for different offices around the world, more specifically Moscow, Kyev, Lima and NYC or DC.

First, I´d like to know if I have the potential to be a good fit and/or ways to improve my CV. Then, I think some tips on how to contact people from offices abroad would be very useful.

Thank you

Link to CV: https://docdro.id/BUJLyqg

Hi, everyone!

I graduated this Spring and after a super long time being stranded, I can finally start job hunting. I have recently been looking at entry-level positions in consulting. I am thinking about applying in Mckinsey and Bain for different offices around the world, more specifically Moscow, Kyev, Lima and NYC or DC.

First, I´d like to know if I have the potential to be a good fit and/or ways to improve my CV. Then, I think some tips on how to contact people from offices abroad would be very useful.

Thank you

Link to CV: https://docdro.id/BUJLyqg

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

108 Meetings

6,707 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

  1. You need a new template. This one is too "unprofessional"
  2. Your degrees are stated wrong. For example, needs to say "Bachelors of Artsi n Russian Studies". Full ride scholarship needs to be a sub-bullet
  3. Remove: "I joinedthe design team of The Georgetown Voice(where I learntInDesignand Illustrator), as well as the postproductionteam of Georgetown TV(where I learntPremiere)."
  4. "This sentence doens't make sense: "providesanon-judgmentalspacetoacquire sex-edin 4 languages"
  5. For your initiative,s you need to say what you did. Not what the initiative is about
  6. Just "Intern" isn't great. Can you add anything else?

These are just a few quick thoughts! You definitely need a deep-dive resume session with someone...there's a lot to change unfortunately (apologies for the direct-ness)

  1. You need a new template. This one is too "unprofessional"
  2. Your degrees are stated wrong. For example, needs to say "Bachelors of Artsi n Russian Studies". Full ride scholarship needs to be a sub-bullet
  3. Remove: "I joinedthe design team of The Georgetown Voice(where I learntInDesignand Illustrator), as well as the postproductionteam of Georgetown TV(where I learntPremiere)."
  4. "This sentence doens't make sense: "providesanon-judgmentalspacetoacquire sex-edin 4 languages"
  5. For your initiative,s you need to say what you did. Not what the initiative is about
  6. Just "Intern" isn't great. Can you add anything else?

These are just a few quick thoughts! You definitely need a deep-dive resume session with someone...there's a lot to change unfortunately (apologies for the direct-ness)

Not at all! Your comment is very much appreciated. I definitely have a long way to go for sure, and I am hoping I can turn the mess into something decent. Thank you very much! — Arturo E on Sep 12, 2020

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

30 Meetings

1,167 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

That's a very wide range of different Geographies. When you submit your application, you should make sure to address each office. That will be difficult with such a wide spread, so I would recommend to limit yourself to 2 offices. More than that will just send the signal that you're not fully focused on what you want to achieve.

That's a very wide range of different Geographies. When you submit your application, you should make sure to address each office. That will be difficult with such a wide spread, so I would recommend to limit yourself to 2 offices. More than that will just send the signal that you're not fully focused on what you want to achieve.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I would suggest you prioritize the offices where you can legally work. They will not sponsor work permits for the entry levels.

Feel free to send any particular questions / concerns you have regarding your resume, will be happy to the response. At first glance, it should work. Again, the major factor will be your office selection

Best

Hi,

I would suggest you prioritize the offices where you can legally work. They will not sponsor work permits for the entry levels.

Feel free to send any particular questions / concerns you have regarding your resume, will be happy to the response. At first glance, it should work. Again, the major factor will be your office selection

Best