expert
Expert with best answer

Yewande

2 Meetings

82 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

3

Any difference in performance expectation at interview between MBA and PhD candidates?

Just want to know if MBB has more expectation in a case interview performance for MBAs over PhDs or do they view these candidates as equal when evaluating case performance?

Just want to know if MBB has more expectation in a case interview performance for MBAs over PhDs or do they view these candidates as equal when evaluating case performance?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Yewande

2 Meetings

82 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

To answer your question: In my vast experience as a McKinsey interviewer in the London office, there is no difference in terms of expectations between MBA and PhD candidates. I've never been in an interview review where we've discussed a candidates performance based on their background. I (and we) scored each candidate based on performance, alone, and decided on how they progressed based on their performance.

Bonus insight: I have prepped 200+ candidates (maybe even more at this stage). The biggest difference I noticed between MBAs and non-MBAs (PhDs, experienced hires, etc.) is that non-MBA were not always as prepared. Because of the nature of MBAs and the fact that it has historically been a direct route into consulting, MBAs have an advantage, by default:

  1. They get a lot of support from their universities in terms of case prep
  2. They know where the bar is and what is expected of them to get in (practice, practice practice)
  3. Arguably the biggest advantage is they have direct access to Consultants who they can practice with.

Whereas non-MBAs don't have this. And I say that as a non-MBA experience hire who got into McKinsey. And as a Consultant who has successfully prepped many candidates - both MBAs and non-MBAs.

With PrepLounge, the great news is you have access to awesome consultants and information so that levels the playing field. Give me a shout if you want to practice!

All the very best!

To answer your question: In my vast experience as a McKinsey interviewer in the London office, there is no difference in terms of expectations between MBA and PhD candidates. I've never been in an interview review where we've discussed a candidates performance based on their background. I (and we) scored each candidate based on performance, alone, and decided on how they progressed based on their performance.

Bonus insight: I have prepped 200+ candidates (maybe even more at this stage). The biggest difference I noticed between MBAs and non-MBAs (PhDs, experienced hires, etc.) is that non-MBA were not always as prepared. Because of the nature of MBAs and the fact that it has historically been a direct route into consulting, MBAs have an advantage, by default:

  1. They get a lot of support from their universities in terms of case prep
  2. They know where the bar is and what is expected of them to get in (practice, practice practice)
  3. Arguably the biggest advantage is they have direct access to Consultants who they can practice with.

Whereas non-MBAs don't have this. And I say that as a non-MBA experience hire who got into McKinsey. And as a Consultant who has successfully prepped many candidates - both MBAs and non-MBAs.

With PrepLounge, the great news is you have access to awesome consultants and information so that levels the playing field. Give me a shout if you want to practice!

All the very best!

Every candidate is viewed as equal, regardless of background. Applicants with business background might have a slight advantage because of a better business sense, but in regards to internalizing the core logic of case-solving, everybody has to start from zero.

Every candidate is viewed as equal, regardless of background. Applicants with business background might have a slight advantage because of a better business sense, but in regards to internalizing the core logic of case-solving, everybody has to start from zero.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,453 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It's all the same criteria and expectations and interview process. However based on what I've seen it's much easier to get an offer if you are receiving one of the Top MBAs, simply because of the brand matters. Most of the HBS students who applied to MBB secured 2-3 offers, while it was not the same for Tier2 schools. And it was not the preparation that was different

Best

Hi,

It's all the same criteria and expectations and interview process. However based on what I've seen it's much easier to get an offer if you are receiving one of the Top MBAs, simply because of the brand matters. Most of the HBS students who applied to MBB secured 2-3 offers, while it was not the same for Tier2 schools. And it was not the preparation that was different

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 3.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 199
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 134
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 600+ times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 15
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 500+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.4 5 18
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case