Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

Any advice on how to prepare for internship coming up in two weeks?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

I think Vlad is spot on here - I completed an internship last year and found that i spent 80% of my time making powerpoints.

  • Learn how to use slide masters, consistent formatting, texts, charts...just learn how to make the content look nice and consistent (and get it done fast).
  • Make you are well read before entering the firm too: Business, sport, media.
  • Have a 30-second elevator pitch of who you are- make people remember you. You will be asked by the other employees 1000 times ' who are you and where have you come to us from'- Have a passion and area of interest
  • Have all your outfits organised, i found it was very tired at the end of the day and it was nice to have my shirts etc organised and ready for the week.
  • Do your homework on who people are - Who are the ones you should (prioritise) to get to know?

Cheers,

I think Vlad is spot on here - I completed an internship last year and found that i spent 80% of my time making powerpoints.

  • Learn how to use slide masters, consistent formatting, texts, charts...just learn how to make the content look nice and consistent (and get it done fast).
  • Make you are well read before entering the firm too: Business, sport, media.
  • Have a 30-second elevator pitch of who you are- make people remember you. You will be asked by the other employees 1000 times ' who are you and where have you come to us from'- Have a passion and area of interest
  • Have all your outfits organised, i found it was very tired at the end of the day and it was nice to have my shirts etc organised and ready for the week.
  • Do your homework on who people are - Who are the ones you should (prioritise) to get to know?

Cheers,

Book a coaching with Andrea

99% Recommendation Rate

145 Meetings

854 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

I would just take some rest and make sure that you take care of all “normal” life things you can before the internship so that they do not become a distraction during this key experience (e.g. ensure you have all your shirts pressed and starched, ensure you have enough shirts, take care of bills that are not due yet but will be due during internship, etc)

hope it helps,

andrea

I would just take some rest and make sure that you take care of all “normal” life things you can before the internship so that they do not become a distraction during this key experience (e.g. ensure you have all your shirts pressed and starched, ensure you have enough shirts, take care of bills that are not due yet but will be due during internship, etc)

hope it helps,

andrea

Preparation is extremely dependent on where you are employed and what your job is. It also plays a role in which company you complete your internship. All in all, I can only advise you to have a good night's rest and to recover the last 2 weeks so that you can start the internship full of energy.

Preparation is extremely dependent on where you are employed and what your job is. It also plays a role in which company you complete your internship. All in all, I can only advise you to have a good night's rest and to recover the last 2 weeks so that you can start the internship full of energy.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I recommend to prep Financial Modelling and Power Point.

1) Financial modeling - the best course I know is Training The Street. Take Financial Modeling, Valuation, Maybe LBO

2) Power Point - Google for MBB presentations and try to replicate them. Search for tips and tricks in books / internet in parallel. Plus read "Say it with charts" and "Pyramid Principle"

And finally - take some rest before starting your job;)

Good Luck!

Hi,

I recommend to prep Financial Modelling and Power Point.

1) Financial modeling - the best course I know is Training The Street. Take Financial Modeling, Valuation, Maybe LBO

2) Power Point - Google for MBB presentations and try to replicate them. Search for tips and tricks in books / internet in parallel. Plus read "Say it with charts" and "Pyramid Principle"

And finally - take some rest before starting your job;)

Good Luck!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 105
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.8k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 37
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case