Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,399 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

8

Answering "Tell me about yourself"

Hi everyone,

How far do I actually go back in telling my story? I would like to speak briefly about my childhood and the poor socio-economic background I come from because it certainly helps explain some of my career decisions and I think it generally shows some of my resilience. My worry is that starting the story with negativity might harm me. What do you think ? Thank you!

Hi everyone,

How far do I actually go back in telling my story? I would like to speak briefly about my childhood and the poor socio-economic background I come from because it certainly helps explain some of my career decisions and I think it generally shows some of my resilience. My worry is that starting the story with negativity might harm me. What do you think ? Thank you!

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,399 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I would not recommend devoting more than a couple of sentences to it. Your recent story is what matters most. I can assure you, there are quite a lot of consultants who have passed through various hardships on the way. For example, most of the US consultants are immigrants and it was not a straightforward path.

“Tell me about yourself” or “walk me through your resume”- this is how Consultants usually begin the interview. It's an opportunity for them to learn about you and to pick some interesting facts. "Tell me about yourself question" is similar to "Walk me through your resume"

  1. This is not the story, so you don't need to have the story STAR structure
  2. This is not about the challenge, it's about your career path
  3. Start with a short 1 sentence summary of who you are. You can mention your unique selling point and structure your lifepath around it
  4. Depending on your experiences continue either from the first or from the last role (the later you are in your career the more sense it is to start with last one)
  5. For each role in addition to the description add a memorable project or experience with high impact / cool companies and brands involved that will stay in the memory of the interviewer
  6. In the end, say why consulting is a logical continuation of your career path

Best

Hi,

I would not recommend devoting more than a couple of sentences to it. Your recent story is what matters most. I can assure you, there are quite a lot of consultants who have passed through various hardships on the way. For example, most of the US consultants are immigrants and it was not a straightforward path.

“Tell me about yourself” or “walk me through your resume”- this is how Consultants usually begin the interview. It's an opportunity for them to learn about you and to pick some interesting facts. "Tell me about yourself question" is similar to "Walk me through your resume"

  1. This is not the story, so you don't need to have the story STAR structure
  2. This is not about the challenge, it's about your career path
  3. Start with a short 1 sentence summary of who you are. You can mention your unique selling point and structure your lifepath around it
  4. Depending on your experiences continue either from the first or from the last role (the later you are in your career the more sense it is to start with last one)
  5. For each role in addition to the description add a memorable project or experience with high impact / cool companies and brands involved that will stay in the memory of the interviewer
  6. In the end, say why consulting is a logical continuation of your career path

Best

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,478 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

This is one of the classics of the 1st family of questions you will find in the FIT part of the interview: "Intro and CV questions". Since they are less dense than the behavioural questions that will follow, you should answer in 1-3 mins.

I don´t agree with the "negativity" point, as long as you can tailor the pitch as "this is all I have been able to achieve despite the difficulties"

If you want to deepen your knowledge, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

This is one of the classics of the 1st family of questions you will find in the FIT part of the interview: "Intro and CV questions". Since they are less dense than the behavioural questions that will follow, you should answer in 1-3 mins.

I don´t agree with the "negativity" point, as long as you can tailor the pitch as "this is all I have been able to achieve despite the difficulties"

If you want to deepen your knowledge, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,224 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

Some tips you might find useful:

1. Take between 1.5 and 3 min max.

2. Use chronological order.

3. Craft your story to start giving proof of your passion for consulting, for that specific company. Let the interviewer know what makes you unique and perfect for the company.

4. Practice a lot alone and with partners. Recording yourself for verbal and non-verbal communication improvements work well.

Remember it is a key question in the interview, so prepare it well.

Good luck.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

Some tips you might find useful:

1. Take between 1.5 and 3 min max.

2. Use chronological order.

3. Craft your story to start giving proof of your passion for consulting, for that specific company. Let the interviewer know what makes you unique and perfect for the company.

4. Practice a lot alone and with partners. Recording yourself for verbal and non-verbal communication improvements work well.

Remember it is a key question in the interview, so prepare it well.

Good luck.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,324 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I had one candidate a year back that is from the untouchable caste in India. I strongly advised he go that far back in his story because it was absolutely incredible what he had overcome to get to where he was.

If your poor socio-economic background was demonstrably an impediment to your success and you can succinctly describe it, then absolutley it should go into your story. Now, you can't let it become a sob story. You need to have a 1-2 sentence summary of your situation that adequately describes the seriousness of your situation without becoming too personal. Then, you need to segway and say "despite this, I was able to xxx"

Feel free to shoot a message and I can help edit it a bit for the right balance!

Hi there,

I had one candidate a year back that is from the untouchable caste in India. I strongly advised he go that far back in his story because it was absolutely incredible what he had overcome to get to where he was.

If your poor socio-economic background was demonstrably an impediment to your success and you can succinctly describe it, then absolutley it should go into your story. Now, you can't let it become a sob story. You need to have a 1-2 sentence summary of your situation that adequately describes the seriousness of your situation without becoming too personal. Then, you need to segway and say "despite this, I was able to xxx"

Feel free to shoot a message and I can help edit it a bit for the right balance!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,277 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

The general advice to that question is as long as it makes sense, you can talk about it and use it in your story, but maybe don't go too far and don't hang on one topic.

Make sure not to only explain why you chose consulting, but also how you and your hard&soft skills are gonna be useful in there.

Hope it was helpful,

GB

Hi there,

The general advice to that question is as long as it makes sense, you can talk about it and use it in your story, but maybe don't go too far and don't hang on one topic.

Make sure not to only explain why you chose consulting, but also how you and your hard&soft skills are gonna be useful in there.

Hope it was helpful,

GB

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,503 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

As long as your background clearly impacted your life choices than I think it would be important to mentioned. However, make sure that it will not dominate your entire message and ensure to also touch the other more recent aspects.

The key is to highlight key areas that will attract the interviewer to ask further questions that will in turn allow you to tell a more detail and interesting description.

Best,

Iman

Hi,

As long as your background clearly impacted your life choices than I think it would be important to mentioned. However, make sure that it will not dominate your entire message and ensure to also touch the other more recent aspects.

The key is to highlight key areas that will attract the interviewer to ask further questions that will in turn allow you to tell a more detail and interesting description.

Best,

Iman

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,165 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I think you generally have the right idea and mindset. Bringing up your background can be done but you need to be quite careful with how you phrase the answer and also that you are communicating the right thing. At the end of the day a lot of people have overcome obstacles to get where they are, you want to ensure that it does not come across as if you are in some way more deserving of the role.

My advice would be to reference it in your answer as it is a critical part of who you are but not to build everything around it.

Best,

Udayan

Hi,

I think you generally have the right idea and mindset. Bringing up your background can be done but you need to be quite careful with how you phrase the answer and also that you are communicating the right thing. At the end of the day a lot of people have overcome obstacles to get where they are, you want to ensure that it does not come across as if you are in some way more deserving of the role.

My advice would be to reference it in your answer as it is a critical part of who you are but not to build everything around it.

Best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

5,735 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

The best way to answer this question is to think about your life as a story and you as the lead actor/actress. How would you approach it? Try and cover personal, education & professional aspects of who you are. Dont speak forever but a 2 min answer is good. Any detail which shows your overcame struggle & challenges to come out stronger is worth gold dust. So dont omit.

I always strongly advise people to learn storytelling. Most candidates end up sounding the same. You must give your answers in an engaging way. There are good storytelling courses on Udemy or Youtube.

All the best!

The best way to answer this question is to think about your life as a story and you as the lead actor/actress. How would you approach it? Try and cover personal, education & professional aspects of who you are. Dont speak forever but a 2 min answer is good. Any detail which shows your overcame struggle & challenges to come out stronger is worth gold dust. So dont omit.

I always strongly advise people to learn storytelling. Most candidates end up sounding the same. You must give your answers in an engaging way. There are good storytelling courses on Udemy or Youtube.

All the best!

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 572
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 487
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.2k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 188
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case