Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Alternatives to Case Partner and Coach

approaching a case Bain BCG case coaching Case Interview McKinsey
New answer on Jul 31, 2023
8 Answers
1.1 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 10, 2021

Hi everyone, 

I've currently done 3 case interview practices with a coach and have 1 more case interview sessions left. Between now and the next session it was suggested I should practice more with a case partner. I haven't had much luck with finding a suitable case partner and also I'm a bit short on time as I have a first round interview scheduled relatively soon. 

Are there any other methods I can use to practice? I struggle most with structure and need a bit fine tuning to my technique in communicating my point across. 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Oct 10, 2021
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the invitation for your 1st round interviews!

This is indeed an interesting question which is probably relevant for quite a lot of users, so I am happy to provide my perspective on it:

  • Generally speaking, I would advise you to try to practice case study interviews as close to reality as possible, thus with a case study partner. The less realistic it will be (e.g. you practice with friends or family, or even just read through case studies), the less learning effect you can expect from it.
  • However, given your specific weak spots, I would adivse you to focus on “structuring drills” (e.g. simply pick random prompts from any case book, do the structures with a countdown on the side, and compare the sample solution to your structure) and communication practice (e.g. prepare suitable introductions for the different components of a case study or record yourself presenting your findings).
  • Even if you have already booked another coaching session with a coach, it seems to me that you do not progress quickly enough with him/ her. I would love to have an introductory call with you to show you how I could specifically work with you on your weak spots given time is restricted.

In case you want a more detailed discussion on how to get “from good to great” with your case study performance, please feel free to contact me directly.

I hope this helps,

Hagen

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Oct 10, 2021
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

Hi there,

A good preparation plan includes self-practice, case partners and expert interviewers

Given your weakness is on structuring, and assuming you received actionable recommendations after your coaching sessions, what you really need is indeed “self-practice”. It doesn't make sense to do cases with other people without you spending time doind drills improving this capability.

So what you need to is to read case prompts and think how you would build an objective driven approach (i.e., what needs to be answered in order to know what the recommendation should be).

If you didn't receive actionable recommendations (i.e., direction on what to do to improve your weak spots), then neither self-practice nor case partners will work, as there is no improvement without purposeful deliberate practice. (you need to know how to improve in order to practice that improvement).

Regarding how to get a partner in a short notice… there are a lot of case partners available at preplounge, I am pretty sure you can find one if you send a message to a few of them. Or you can ask this same question without being anonymous (then other candidates know who you are and can invite you for a session).

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 10, 2021
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

You should ask your coach for a case partner! I personally pair my candidates together based on their experience level, style, personality, etc.

You should also ask your coach what you should do to practice - again, I always give my candidates homework/exercises to do in between our sessions.

If you're not getting this from your coach, you should honestly consider getting a different coach.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 11, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with Ian, I think your coach should be able to help with that. When a candidate is looking for peers, I put the person in contact with others I trained so that they can both benefit from someone who already received coaching.

Ideally your coach can put you in touch with someone else in the process with similar companies that he/she already coached, so you can get a partner who is advanced.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 31, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

Also don't underestimate individual practice. 

Especially if you want to do isolated exercises to improve calculation skills for instance or structuring. 

Aside from this, in terms of finding a partner, it's best to try a dozen or so and then settle on the best 2-3 that you then practice more consistently with. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 11, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Totally agree with Ian & Francesco here.

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 16, 2021
BCG Dubai Project Leader | Learn to think like a Consultant | Free personalised prep plan | 6+ years in Consulting

You can watch a lot of content on YouTube - there are many sample case interviews.

Try to solve along with the video and compare your results.

This can help you with structuring, math, and overall case coverage.

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 11, 2021
McKinsey | NASA | top 10 FT MBA professor for consulting interviews | 6+ years of coaching

Hi!

Market sizings are a great way to improve your structuring skills. There are a lot of free resources you can access here on PrepLounge.

Also, do review past cases and dig deeper in some analyses.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Anto

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen gave the best answer

Hagen

CoachingPlus Expert
Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years
511
Meetings
17,153
Q&A Upvotes
93
Awards
5.0
433 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!