Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

145 Meetings

4,165 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

6

After signing the Full-time offer

dear community,

I have recently signed my offer with a top tier 2 consulting firm in the US for the entrey-level consultant position starting next year Sept. Yet, I havn't heard back from them for past two weeks upon signing. What is the usual circumstance for the period after offer is signed (would be great if you may share your experience!)? Is there an automatic start of the background check without me knowing or does that happen right before job starts?

Thank you!

dear community,

I have recently signed my offer with a top tier 2 consulting firm in the US for the entrey-level consultant position starting next year Sept. Yet, I havn't heard back from them for past two weeks upon signing. What is the usual circumstance for the period after offer is signed (would be great if you may share your experience!)? Is there an automatic start of the background check without me knowing or does that happen right before job starts?

Thank you!

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

145 Meetings

4,165 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Yes, there is typically a background check that they will need to do. You'll probably have to sgn a consent form for the service provider to authoize them to reach out to past employers.

Since you have 10 months, don't stress out! Things will take their course. If you're curious, you can reach out and simply ask them what the next steps are.

Yes, there is typically a background check that they will need to do. You'll probably have to sgn a consent form for the service provider to authoize them to reach out to past employers.

Since you have 10 months, don't stress out! Things will take their course. If you're curious, you can reach out and simply ask them what the next steps are.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,581 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Once you sign and things are "official", there won´t be much comms going on.

For this summer: if there is one thing I wish I had done before joining McKinsey, that would have been Excel. It can really be a game changer, so I would really focus on that (more than pptx, industry knowledge, etc., that are nice-to-have, but not deal breakers).

Excel skills are part of the core skill-set of consultants, and it´s great that you want to practice them. PFB a list of the most popular commands:

Basic operations: SUM, SUMPRODUCT

Text transformations: CONCATENATE, LEFT, RIGHT, & operator,

Connecting different datasets: VLOOKUP, HLOOKUP, INDEX(MATCH(),MATCH())

Conditional-based operations: SUMIF, COUNTIF, SUMIFS, COUNTIFS, COUNTA

Learn how to analyze data using Pivot Tables

There are plenty of online materials:

Microsoft Support: https://support.office.com/en-us/excel

Kubicle: https://kubicle.com/personal (go for the 7 days free trial - Excel for Business Analytics)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Once you sign and things are "official", there won´t be much comms going on.

For this summer: if there is one thing I wish I had done before joining McKinsey, that would have been Excel. It can really be a game changer, so I would really focus on that (more than pptx, industry knowledge, etc., that are nice-to-have, but not deal breakers).

Excel skills are part of the core skill-set of consultants, and it´s great that you want to practice them. PFB a list of the most popular commands:

Basic operations: SUM, SUMPRODUCT

Text transformations: CONCATENATE, LEFT, RIGHT, & operator,

Connecting different datasets: VLOOKUP, HLOOKUP, INDEX(MATCH(),MATCH())

Conditional-based operations: SUMIF, COUNTIF, SUMIFS, COUNTIFS, COUNTA

Learn how to analyze data using Pivot Tables

There are plenty of online materials:

Microsoft Support: https://support.office.com/en-us/excel

Kubicle: https://kubicle.com/personal (go for the 7 days free trial - Excel for Business Analytics)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Thank you Clara! — Anonymous A on Nov 16, 2020

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,830 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, first of all, congrats!

And I confirm no other steps are required: relax and enjoy this period :)

Best

Antonello

Hi, first of all, congrats!

And I confirm no other steps are required: relax and enjoy this period :)

Best

Antonello

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Don't worry, they'll get back. The background check does not start without your persmission

Best

Hi,

Don't worry, they'll get back. The background check does not start without your persmission

Best

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

195 Meetings

4,965 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

If you signed your offer, my congratulations and don't worry. You will be contacted soon.

For that period what they are going to do is a backgroundcheck.

I wish you best of luck,

GB

If you signed your offer, my congratulations and don't worry. You will be contacted soon.

For that period what they are going to do is a backgroundcheck.

I wish you best of luck,

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

203 Meetings

16,439 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there!

Expect minimal contact with them until close to your start date!

They're not going to be sending you monthly emails saying "we can't wait to have you"

In this case, no news is good news. They may want a background check, they may have an email a month before informing you of your training dates etc., but that's about it!

Sit back and "relax" :)

Hi there!

Expect minimal contact with them until close to your start date!

They're not going to be sending you monthly emails saying "we can't wait to have you"

In this case, no news is good news. They may want a background check, they may have an email a month before informing you of your training dates etc., but that's about it!

Sit back and "relax" :)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.1k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 400+ times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.4 5 20
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case